Orangeburg in Orangeburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial Fountain

Inscription. This fountain erected as a memorial to those who gave their lives in the service of our country in World War II and the Korean Conflict by City of Orangeburg:
S. Clyde Fair, Mayor
F.F. Limehouse, Councilman
Neil Blackmon, Councilman
H.L. Shuler, Jr., Councilman
J.G. Wannamaker, Jr., Councilman
and County of Orangeburg:
Marshall B. Williams, Senator
F. Hall Yarborough, Representative
F. Mitchell Ott, Representative
Lofton Fanning, Representative
Wm. F. Fairey, Jr., Representative
and City County Memorial Commission:
Edward H. Sims, Chairman
Alec T. Brown, J. Mike Mewborne, Mason Livingston, J.M. Hughes, Jr., J.T. Owen, Jr., F. Hall Yarborough, and the Co-ordinating Committee: Earl Middleton, Earl Williams, Maceo Nance

Erected 1959 by City of Orangeburg and County of Orangeburg.

U.S. Army World War II (List of names)
U.S. Navy and Marine Corps World War II (List of names)
Korean Conflict (List of names)
With remembering hearts, the people of Orangeburg County on July 5, 1959 assembled to dedicate these gardens and this memorial to the service men
from this county who paid the supreme sacrifice for their country's safety, in so many lands, on so many seas and in so many skies in World War II (Dec. 7, 1941 - Aug. 14, 1945) and in the Korean Conflict (June 25, 1950 - July 27, 1953) Their sacrifice, in responding to their country’s call, preserved the freedoms long cherished in this nation for all who survived. Theirs constituted an inspiring example of the human qualities of duty, love for country, courage and faith, that will serve as a guide to the youth of future generations. Each among those listed here is remembered a hero. Each gave the most man can give - - - life itself. “So night is grandeur to our dust, so near is God to man. When duty whispers low, “Thou must;" the youth replies "I can".” Emerson
9. Overview
10. Veterans Memorial Fountain
11. Vietnam Conflict
Vietnam Conflict erected in honor of the following Orangeburg County residents that were killed during the Vietnam Conflict August 5, 1964 - May 7, 1975 <List of Names> Presented 1976 by Orangeburg City and County