Marion in Marion County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Veterans Monument

Inscription. Front

Dedicated to the veterans of Marion County that so nobly served their country in the following wars: World War II December 7, 1941 ~ September 2, 1945; Korean War June 25, 1950 ~ July 27, 1953. Also in special honor for those men that so gallantly gave their lives for our freedom. Given by: The Citizens of Marion County, Spearheaded by: Woodmen of the World, May 24, 1986

Reverse

Vietnam War
March 1965 ~ January 1973
Given in honor of our Vietnam Veterans of Marion County that so bravely fought in the jungles, in rice fields and on the hilltops of Vietnam in loyal service for our country. "The following gave their all that we might live in freedom"

PFC Bergess, Frederick Wilson; LCPL Herring, Alfred Jimmy Jr.; SGT Causey, William Harvey; SGT Hooks, Dayton Joseph; PFC Currie, James Jr.; SFC Johnson, Cleveland Osborne; PFC Davis, Ronnie Lee; SP4 Mack, Daniel James; SP4 Fore, William C.; CPL Williams, Harris Lee; SP4 Gibson, James Donald; SP4 Williamson, Benjamin Jeffe. Given by: The Citizens of Marion County. Spearheaded by: Woodmen of the World. May 24, 1986

Erected 1986 by Citizens of Marion County.

2. Reverse
3. Left Front Panel
World War II: Martin, Roddy A.; Miller, Lester L.; Mills, Benjamin W. Jr.; Powell, Elmer N.; Richardson, William M.; Richardson, Woodrow W.; Sloan, Raymond A.; Snipes, Paul C.; Summerford, Thomas E.; Sykes, Ferdie; Watts, Billy; West, Irvin W.; Wise, James E.; Wooten, L.V.; Yarborough, John R.; Zeigler, James H.
4. Right Front Panel
World War II: Davis, Howell F.; Dixon, James T.; Dudley, Archibald C.; Edwards, Andrew B. Jr.; Evans, Thomas B. Jr.; Fields, Robert L.; Floyd, Eldren L.; Floyd, Forrest; Foard, Henry G.; Ford, Vincent A.; Gibson, Jesse F.; Goldman, Carl S.; Greshman, Harry G.; Hinson, Carley M.; Huggins, Leo; Johnson, A.C.; Jordan, Otis D.; Lane, Willie; Marlow, Lacy
5. Left Reverse Panel
World War II: Altman, Dayton S. Jr.; Atkinson, Edison R.; Atkinson, Tom F.; Bethea, William H.; Blanton, Fletcher; Bryant, Evander C.; Bryant, James; Bryant, Ralph S.; Byars, Luther P.; Carter, Foster; Catlett, Godwin M.; Crawford, John A.; Daniels, Hoyt; Daniels, John S.
6. Right Reverse Panel
Korean War: Fowler, Clyde; Gregg, Revern; Gunter, Ozzie M.; James, Alex D.; McMillan, Charles M. Jr.; Miller, James B.; Miller, John D.; Rayon, Frank; Rouse, David C.
Full view of the front of the marker
Full view of the reverse side of the marker