West Point in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Class of June 1943 Memorial

In memory of
Members of the Class of June 1943
Who lost their lives in World War II, Korea and Vietnam

John E. Abbott – Jan 5, 1945 – Luxembourg • Edward M. Almond – Mar 19, 1945 – Germany • Ernest S. Barker – Oct 29, 1942 – New York • Ben B. Barnes – Dec 5, 1944 – Germany • Richard E. Beck – May 5, 1944 – Romania • Richard N. Berry – Jun 19, 1944 – France • Tonnis Boukamp – Sep 29, 1944 – Germany • John M. Broderick – Jan 16, 1945 – Italy • James E. Browning – Dec 31, 1944 – Luxembourg • Edward B. Burdett – Nov 18, 1967 – Vietnam • William H. Burns – Feb 11, 1945 – China • Boyd B. Chambers – Jan 1, 1945 – Italy • Leo E. Conway – Dec 18, 1944 – Japan • William E. Cramsie – Apr 10, 1944 – France • Alan F. Crum – Nov 6, 1944 • England • Robert S. Culbertson – Mar 13, 1945 – Philippines • Louis A. Curcuru – Oct 29, 1942 – New York • Lawton Davis – Jan 16, 1945 – Belgium • Frank D. Derouin – Nov 13, 1944 – France • Argonne C. Dixon – Jul 16, 1944 – Italy • John W. Earhart – Jan 22, 1944 – Florida • Oliver R. English – Jul 23, 1944 – Georgia • William E. Evers
– May 15, 1944 – England • Fearn Field – Mar 6, 1945 – Germany • Lawrence M. Fitzpatrick – Feb 16, 1945 – Germany • Robert C. Foisey – Sep 14, 1944 – Germany • James D. Fore – Dec 22, 1943 – Florida • Charles A. Gaignat – Jul 23, 1944 – France • Robert J. Gilles – Jan 8, 1945 – Belgium • William J. Greene – Aug 14, 1951 – Korea • Jack W. Hammel – Jul 25, 1945 – China • Burton C. Hanish – Feb 25, 1945 – Germany • Herbert P. Harper – Dec 10, 1944 – France • Martin L. Harter – Feb 19, 1945 – Germany • Paul A. Hederstrom – Jan 14, 1945 – Belgium • Benedict F. Hoffman – Apr 22, 1945 – Okinawa • John M. Hommel – Jul 18, 1944 – Germany • Robert E. Horn – Dec 4, 1942 – New York • Jarrett M. Huddleston – Jan 13, 1945 – Belgium • William P. Hunt – Jun 21, 1952 – Korea • Thomas L. Hutchings – Sep, 1944 – Germany • Harry J. Kenyon – Mar 24, 1945 – Germany • Thomas J. Laudani – Nov 6, 1944 – Holland • Laurence R. MacDonnell – Aug 9, 1944 – France • John P. Mattfeldt – Apr 25, 1945 – Czechoslovakia • Donald D. McClure – Jun 19, 1944 – France • Jack M. McGregor – Aug 2, 1944 – France • John R. McNiel
2. Class of June 1943 Memorial
– Jun 19, 1944 – France • Richard V. Miracle – Dec 25, 1944 – Germany • John W. Myrtetus – Jun 25, 1944 – France • John H. Nelson – Feb 15, 1951 – Korea • John H. Norton – Aug 13, 1945 – Okinawa • Robert E. Orr – Jul 3, 1943 – Arizona • Randell J. Purcell – Jan 4, 1945 – Belgium • James C. Reed – May 30, 1945 – Okinawa • Ralph J. Renzulli – Apr 5, 1945 – Germany • Coleman C. Richards – Apr 12, 1944 – England • Scott B. Ritchie – Jun 30, 1944 – England • Robert J. Rooney – Mar 21, 1945 – Belgium • J. Weller Smith – Jun 26, 1944 – Austria • David L. Smith – Nov 4, 1944 – Holland • Stanley M. Staszak – Apr 4, 1959 – Vietnam • Richard C. Stickney – Jan 3, 1945 – Japan • Firman E. Susank – May 26, 1944 – Corsica • Lawrence E. Swank – Aug 15, 1944 – France • John J. Swisshelm – Mar 25, 1945 – Japan • Francis V. Walker – Jun 9, 1944 – Germany • Edward M. Watkins – Apr 20, 1944 – N Africa • Lewis F. Webster- Jan 8, 1952 – Korea • William J. Whalen – Apr 20, 1944 – N Africa • Fred O. Wickham – Mar 30, 1944 – Bulgaria • Louis C. Wieser – Apr 21, 1945 – Germany • Richard F. Wilhelm – Jul 12, 1944
3. Class of June 1943 Memorial and Fountain
The crest of the Class of 1943 appears on the north side of the fountain.
– France • Howard G. Yeilding – Feb 10, 1945 – Japan • Owens H. Yeuell – Jul 17, 1944 – France – Harold A. Young – Mar 9, 1943 – New York

Erected by USMA Class of June 1943.

More about this memorial. The crests of the US Military Academy and of the Class of 1943 appear at the center of the marker, along with the
4. Class of June 1943 Fountain
Presented to the