Joe Nuxhall

— Red Legends of Crosley Field, Tom Tsuchiya Sculptor —

Inscription.
With a wartime player shortage affecting rosters throughout baseball, Joe Nuxhall got the chance of a lifetime. At 15 years, 10 months and 11 days old, the high-school hurler took the mound for the Reds at Crosley Field and became the youngest player in modern history to debut in the major leagues. After the brief appearance, Nuxhall was sent to the minors but returned to the majors for good in 1952. He forged an All-Star career that spanned 16 seasons and included 135 wins and 1968 induction into the Reds Hall of Fame.

Erected 2003 by the Cincinnati Reds.

1. Joe Nuxhall. (Submitted on November 26, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Reds Tribute to Joe Nuxhall. (Submitted on November 26, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Joe Nuxhall Statue
5. Lombardi, Robinson, and Nuxhall Statues
6. Statues on Crosley Terrace
On wall of Great American Ballpark. A set of sculptures of former Cincinnati Reds greats are on the entrance plaza; Ted Kluszewski, Frank Robinson, Joe Nuxhall, and Ernie Lombardi.