Shepherd Park in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Original Federal Boundary Stone NE 1

United States Department of the Interior
The National Park Service

Erected 1960 by Daughters of the American Revolution, National Park Service.

Marker is located in sidewalk in front of the store.
(approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); The Blair Family and the Civil War (approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); The Blair Family and their Silver Spring Homes (approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); Silver Spring Experienced by a Mother and Child, 1861-1865 (approx. 0.2 miles away in Maryland); Blair Mansion: Silver Spring / Blair Station Post Office (approx. mile away in Maryland); Blair House (approx. mile away in Maryland).

Regarding Original Federal Boundary Stone NE 1. This marker is known as the North East No.1 marker (NE 1), as it is the first marker from the North marker along the Northeast boundary between the District of Columbia and Maryland.

1. DC DAR website on the Boundary Stones. (Submitted on February 10, 2008, by F. Robby of Baltimore, Maryland.)
2. Boundary Stones of the District of Columbia. (Submitted on April 3, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)