Lyndon Station in Juneau County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hop Raising

Inscription. “Keep hopping, hoeing and hoping” said an editorial in 1867 when hops were selling for 50˘ a pound, pickers by the thousands worked in the fields, merchants were selling silks, laces, paisley shawls and grand pianos, and farmers were building new and larger homes and driving carriages drawn by “blooded” horses. Introduced to Wisconsin in 1852 by Jesse Cottington, hop culture reached its peak in 1866–67 when this area was called “the greatest primary hop district in the United States.” Competition and crop disease brought the short-lived prosperity to an end in 1868 when farmers were eager to dispose of their hops at 15˘ a pound. In August during the boom period the land was canopied by clusters of yellowish-green hops growing up the hop-poles. At harvest time young people from all over the state arrived to do the picking. Working hours were long but singing helped to pass the time. Popular songs of the day were “Barbara Allen,” “Billy Boy,” “Lorena” and “Listen to the Mocking Bird.”

Erected 1959 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 87.)

it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1867.

Regarding Hop Raising. Hops were used in the making of beer.

to cultivate hops in the state of Wisconsin, and that, as early as June 1837, James Weaver, of the town of Lisbon, then Milwaukee County, in the Territory of Wisconsin, was planting the hop root stock he brought with him from Oneida County, New York. (Submitted on October 15, 2013, by Michael R. Reilly of Hartland, Wisconsin.)