Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Odd Fellows Hall

Photo Caption:
Fourth of July Parade going north, Seven American Legion members serve as rifle bearers and flag bearers.
Inscription. Built as the Odd Fellows Hall in the early 1930's, it was later used as a movie theatre, dance hall and labor union hall. It was once owned by St. Malachy Church and used as a church hall (1949-53). The structure survived the 1952 earthquake intact, and then housed the Red Cross, the telephone company, and a department store, among other temporarily "displaced business." It was then sold to become the Santa Fe Hotel, and later became a private residence (known as the Talmarc Building). It is currently known as the Door of Hope Building.

Erected by Tehachapi Heritage League. (Marker Number 13.)

5. Beautiful Deco Doors