Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The First Meeting of Washington and Rochambeau

By Michael Herrick, February 1, 2012
Inscription.
This tablet commemorates the historic first meeting of General George Washington and General Comte de Rochambeau, commander-in-chief of the French army in America, which took place September 20, 1780.
On that occasion and in a subsequent meeting the following May, was developed the strategy which resulted, at Yorktown, in victory and independence for the American Colonies.
Erected by the City of Hartford, September 20, 1946, in grateful rembrance
"Upon their appearance in the city, they were received with imposing ceremonies. The Governor's Guards, and a company of artillery, were on duty upon the occasion."

The marker is in the center