San Diego in San Diego County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Chinese Mission Building, 1927

Inscription. This California Mission Revival-style building was designed by Louis Gill, nephew and protege of Irving Gill. The facade of the one-story chapel features a sloping red-tile roof over a central bell tower. The Chinese Mission, located in the building until 1960, served as a social center where Chinese immigrants learned English and received religious instruction. The building was relocated to this site in 1995 from First Avenue between "G" and Market.

Erected by Gaslamp Quarter. (Marker Number 86.)

Regarding Chinese Mission Building, 1927. San Diego Chinese Historical Museum
Starting in 1885, the first Chinese Mission School served as a social and religious center for Chinese immigrants. The Mission moved several times until 1927. The Mission Revival style building (designed by Louis J. Gill, nephew of famed architect Irving Gill) was dedicated on land donated by George Marston. In the late 1980's the Chinese Historical Society and community pressure, lead by Tom and Dorothy Hom, saved the building; it was moved to Third Avenue and stored on blocks.
Source: Asian Pacific Historic District of San Diego Walking Tour - Stop #1

Marker is visible to the right of the entrance door.
5. Chinese Mission Building
6. Dr. Sun Yat Sen Memorial Gate
This memorial gate is located between the Chinese Mission Building on the left and the Quong Building on the right. There is an Asian garden behind the gate.
7. Asian Garden
This is the Asian garden behind the Dr. Sun Yat Sen Memorial Gate.