Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Beekay Theatre

— City of Tehachapi - Respecting Our Past – Planning Our Future —

Inscription. Originally opened in 1936, the Beekay Theatre survived the historic earthquake of 1952 and endured a number of façade changes before burning in the 1990’s. The reconstruction preserves the original façade behind, which lies a fully modern theatre.

The City of Tehachapi would like to thank the Duplan Family Trust for the generous donation of the building in 1999.

Restoration efforts could not been possible without the talent and vision of our partner, Tehachapi Community Theatre.

City Council:
Deborah Hand, Mayor • Linda Vernon, Mayor Pro-Tempore • Phil Smith, Council Member • Ed Grimes, Council Member • Stan Beckham, Council Member

Tehachapi Community Theatre:
Karl R. Schuck, President • Douglas Jockinsen, Vice President • Monica Nadon, Secretary • Cindy L. Latham, Treasurer • David Reed, Member at Large

Greg Garrett, City Manager
Boyle Engineering Corp., Engineering Services
Bowe Contractors, Inc., Contractor
Kevin Haub & Associates, Architect
California State Parks, Grant Funding

Erected 2008 by Tehachapi Heritage League & City of Tehachapi. (Marker Number 20.)

Regarding Beekay Theatre. This building was built as a motion picture theatre. It was constructed of thick, reinforced concrete, and survived the 1952 earthquake. It was remodeled as an indoor mall, and later sold to the Moose Lodge. A fire in 1994 destroyed all but the shell. This building is now owned by the City of Tehachapi.

3. Beekay Theatre
4. Painted by artist Colleen & Brice Veyna