Petworth in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mr. Lincolnís Ride

Lift Every Voice Georgia Avenue

óGeorgia Ave./Pleasant Plains Heritage Trail ó

By Richard E. Miller, February 25, 2012
Inscription.
Itís the summer of 1862. Early morning, but already hot and dusty. Youíre standing at this spot, when you see a tall man on horseback. Itís President Abraham Lincoln. Youíre pleased to see him, but not surprised. After all, he rides by here often.

Georgia Avenue, then the Seventh Street Turnpike, ran between downtown Washington and Rock Creek Church Road, which led to Lincolnís summer cottage on the grounds of the Old Soldiersí Home (now the Armed Forces Retirement Home). Though Lincoln generally traveled with military escorts, sometimes he sneaked out before dawn or after dark to journey in solitude.

The Civil War was a year old. Lincoln occasionally stopped to visit with formerly enslaved men and women or wounded soldiers at settlements and Army camps along his route. Harewood Hospital, once located near todayís Washington Hospital Center, was one of these. The poet Walt Whitman described Harewood as “out in the woods, pleasant and recluse.”

In March 1865, southern radical John Wilkes Booth heard the president would attend a play at Campbell Hospital, then located at Sixth and Florida, near where this Heritage Trail begins. Booth plotted unsuccessfully to kidnap Lincoln on his way back to the cottage. But a mere month later, he had his way, assassinating Lincoln at Fordís Theatre.
2. Mr. Lincolnís Ride Marker, close-up of Lincoln sketch and map from White House to Soldiers' Home

For 83 years Engine Company 24, DCís first fully motorized fire company, occupied the south end of this block. Though the facility closed in 1994, its handsome faÁade survives on the Metro cooling plant on New Hampshire Avenue just south of this corner. The Green line opened here in 1999.

[Illustration captions:]

President Lincolnís Cottage at the time of his visits.
Lincoln Financial Foundation Collection, courtesy Indiana State Museum

President Lincoln, seen here reviewing troops, followed this route to the cottage.
Library of Congress

“Washington, D.C. 1862-4" showing the usual route taken by President Lincoln to the Soldierís Home
Based of Boshkeís map of 1861.

Lincoln assassin John Wilkes Booth, right, considered attacking Lincoln at Campbell Hospital, above.
Library of Congress

Military musicians pose in front of a Harewood Hospital building, 1864, right. The flimsy hospital wards stretch across the hillside, below.
Library of Congress

In 1949 Engine Company 24 stood on the site of todayís Park Place apartments.
Historical Society of Washington, D.C.

Erected 2011 by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 19 of 19.)

Location.
3. Mr. Lincolnís Ride Marker, photo on reverse
"The Orchid Dry Cleaner building was razed to make way for the Metro station entrance across the street."

4. Mr. Lincolnís Ride Marker (obverse) viewed from the curb of Rock Creek Church Rd., NW
- the Metro subway station is behind the marker - in background across Georgia Ave. with New Hampshire Ave. in view, upper right.

5. Mr. Lincolnís Ride Marker (reverse side) viewed from across Georgia Ave.
- visible on the corner below the red traffic lights. Note the "Park Place" apartment complex to the right.
6. Mr. Lincolnís Ride Marker (reverse side) viewed from Georgia Avenue,
looking south at its intersection with New Hampshire Avenue and Rock Creek Church Road - the turn-off next to the marker (between the two traffic signals), lower right.
7. The Lincoln Cottage at Soldier's Home
Close-up of photo on marker
Library of Congress
8. John Wilkes Booth
Library of Congress
9. Engine Company 24
By Allen C. Browne, April 16, 2008
10. Lincoln Cottage
At the Soldiers' Home
By Allen C. Browne, May 25, 2013
11. Engine Company 24
The facade of the firehouse was moved southwest of the intersection of Georgia and New Hampshire and attached to the Metro chilling plant.
12. Map -- You Are Here
Close-up of map on marker