Downtown in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Victoria’s Chinatown

Le Quartier Chinois de Victoria

— 域 多 利 唐 人 街 —

[English]
This district, first settled in 1858, is the oldest and most intact Chinatown in Canada, representing an important chapter in the long history and heritage of Chinese Canadians. As the major immigrant port of entry on the west coast in the nineteenth century, Victoria boasted the largest concentration of Chinese Canadians in the country. They established a self-contained and identifiable neighbourhood which offered a complete range of commercial, residential and social institutions. Focused on Fisgard Street, it was made accessible by a distinctive layout of alleys and passageways. Its cohesive groupings of buildings adapted standard forms and designs found elsewhere in the city. The flared temple-style roofs, inset and projecting wrought-iron balconies, additional “cheater” storeys, interior courtyard, and brightly hued tiled overhangs give the area its distinctive character. Victoria’s Chinatown is a rich textured reminder of the early years of Chinese settlement in Canada.

[French]
De tous les quartiers chinois au Canada, celui de Victoria, qui date de 1858, est le plus ancien et le mieux conservé. Il témoigne d’un volet important de la lonque histoire et du patrimoine des Sino-Canadiensn. Principal port d’entrée des immigrants sure la côte ouest au XIXe siècle, Victoria se targuait d’avoir la

plus forte concentration de Sino-Canadien au pays. Ceux-ci y aménagèrent un quartier distinct regroupant commerces, habitations et centres communautaires. Concentré dans la rue Fisgard, le quatier était accessible par un dédale ‘allées remarquables. Les bâtiments en rangs serrés rappelient les modèles et les formes typiques de Victoria. Toits évasés inspirés de ceux de temples, balcons de fer forgé en retrait et en saillie, faux étages de rehaussement, cours intérieures et surplombs en tuiles aux couleurs vives procurent a l’endroit son caractère distinctif. Ce quartier rappelle par son riche cachet les origines de la communauté chinoise du Canada.

[Chinese, not transcribed]

is at or near this postal address: 545 Fisgard Street, Victoria BC V8W 1R5, Canada. Touch for directions.

4. The Chinese Public School
This building is the top, left engraving on the Victoria's Chinatown marker.