Cartersville in Bartow County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John W. Akin

Located in City Cemetery.
Inscription. Initiated in Cartersville Lodge No. 63 on June 2, 1891, passed on June 30, & raised on Aug. 4, 1891. Was W.M. 1893, 1894, 1899 & 1901. Jr. Grand Warden of the Grand Lodge of GA in 1897 & 1898. Judge of Cartersville City Court, President of City School Board. President & Secretary of Georgia Bar Association. Representative and State Senator for Bartow county. President of the Georgia Senate. A Lawyer, Politician, Farmer , Miner, Railroad Builder, Writer & devoted member of the Methodist Church.

“Masonry glories in immortality, plants the acacia on every grave, transforms death into an angel of light, looks on the body as the old clothes the man wore and points upward to his home.”

A great American, a great Southerner, a great Georgian and truly a great Mason.

Erected by Placed by John W. Akin Lodge No. 537 of Taylorsville, GA on its 100th anniversary.

The column marks Akin's grave.
5. John W. Akin Grave
The text on the column marking Akin's grave, describing him as a "Christian, Jurist, Statesman, Orator, Man of Letters" and noting that at his death he was President of the Senate of Georgia.