Old Soldiers Home in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Memorial Day Order

General Orders No. 11

— Headquarters, Grand Army of the Republic, Washington, D.C., May 5, 1868 —

1. Memorial Day Order marker.
Inscription.
I. The 30th day of May, 1868 is designated for the purpose of strewing with flowers or otherwise decorating the graves of comrades who died in defense of their country during the late Rebellion, and those bodies now lie in almost every city, village, and hamlet churchyard in the land. In this observance no form or ceremony is prescribed, but posts and comrades will in their own way arrange such fitting services and testimonials of respect as circumstances may permit.

We are organized, comrades, as our regulations tell us, for the purpose, among other things, "of preserving and strengthening those kind fraternal feelings which have bound together the soldiers, sailors, and marines who united to suppress the late Rebellion." What can aid more to assure this result than by cherishing tenderly the memory of our heroic dead, who made their breasts a barricade between our country and its foes? Their soldier lives were the reveille of freedom to a race in chains and their deaths a tattoo of rebellious tyranny in arms. We should guard their graves with sacred vigilance. All that the consecrated wealth and taste of the nation can add to their adornment and security is but a fitting tribute to the memory of her slain defenders. Let no wanton foot tread rudely on such hallowed grounds. Let pleasant paths invite the coming and going of
reverent visitors and fond mourners. Let no vandalism of avarice or neglect, no ravages of time, testify to the present or to the coming generations that we have forgotten as a people the cost of a free and undivided republic.

If other eyes grow dull and other hands slack, and other hearts cold in the solemn trust, ours shall keep it well as long as the light and warmth of life remains in us.

Let us, then, at the time appointed, gather around their sacred remains and garland the passionless mounds above them with the choicest flowers of springtime. Let us raise above them the dear old flag they saved from dishonor. Let us in this solemn presence renew our pledges to aid and assist those whom they have left among us a sacred charge upon the nation's gratitude - the soldier's and sailor's widow and orphan.

II. It is the purpose of the commander-in-chief to inaugurate this observance with the hope that it will be kept up from year to year. While a survivor remains to honor the memory of his departed comrades, he earnestly desires the public press to call attention to this order and lend its friendly aid in bringing it to the notice of comrades in all parts of the country in time for simultaneous compliance therewith.

III. Department commanders will use every effort to make this order effective by command of
John A. Logan, Commander-in-chief.

N.
P. Chipman, Adjutant General.

Erected 1936 by National Woman's Relief Corps (the Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic).

3. The Logan Family Tomb.

More about this marker. Marker is at the Logan Tomb inside the grounds of the U.S. Armed Forces Retirement Home (a.k.a. the U.S. "Soldiers'" or "Soldiers' and Airmen's" Home) National Cemetery. Its entrance is across the street from the Armed Forces Retirement Home, on Harewood Road Northwest between Rock Creek Cemetery Road and North Capitol Street Northwest.

1. Memorial Day. (Submitted on May 3, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. John A. Logan. (Submitted on May 3, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Grand Army of the Republic. (Submitted on May 3, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
4. Find a Grave: "Famous" interments, Soldiers Home National Cemetery. (Submitted on June 19, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. U. S. "Soldier's Home" National Cemetery.
5. President Lincoln's Address at Gettysburg, November 19, 1863..
Marker at the Soldier's Home National Cemetery headquarters building re: the Union's honored dead.
6. Maj. Gen. John A. Logan - author of the the Memorial Day Order.
Statue at Logan Circle, Vermont & Rhode Island Ave, NW, Washington, DC.
7. Memorial Day Ceremony,
U.S. Armed Forces Retirement Home (a.k.a. "Soldiers Home") National Cemetery, 1996.
8. Buffalo Soldier Re-enactor at Special Memorial Day Tribute, 1996
Honoring the three Afro-American Medal of Honor recipients interred at the Soldiers Home National Cemetery: Sgt. Thomas Boyne, Sgt. John Denny, and Sgt. Benjamin Brown.
9. Medal of Honor grave marker for Sgt. Benjamin Brown, Section K, Site 7519
Next to the grave of Pvt. Spencer,

Medal of Honor citation:
Rank and organization: Sergeant, Company C, 24th U.S. Infantry
Place and date: Arizona, May 11, 1889
Birth: Spotsylvania County, Va.
Date of issue: February 19, 1890
Citation: Although shot in the abdomen, in a fight between a paymaster's escort and robbers, did not leave the field until again wounded through both arms.
10. Medal of Honor grave marker for Sgt. John Denny, Section K, Grave 7020
Rank and organization: Sergeant, Company C, 9th U.S. Cavalry