Lancaster in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western Hotel

By Denise Boose, May 21, 2012
Inscription. This buiding, erected by the Gilroy family in 1876, this building was purchased in 1902 by George T. Webber, who operated it as the Western Hotel. The Lancaster Chamber of Commerce was organized in its dining room. Between 1905 and 1913, construction crews of the Los Angeles-Owens River Aqueduct were housed here, and it became a center of commercial and social activity in the early life of the community.

Erected 1958 by California State Park Commission in Cooperation with the History and Landmarks Association of the Antelope Valley and San Fernando Parlors, Native Sons and Daughters of the Golden West, The Lancaster Chamber of Commerce and Joshua Tree Parlor No. 288, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 658.)

to this marker); John A. Manke (a few steps from this marker); Thomas C. McMurtry (a few steps from this marker); Col. Robert L. "Silver Fox" Stephens, USAF

By Denise Boose, September 15, 2007
4. Western Hotel Marker and the Historical Western Hotel Museum
5. Western Hotel Marker to the far left corner
The boulevard has been renovated and they moved these beautiful palms trees to the center of the road, where the street parking is now.
Do to the renovation of Lancaster Boulevard, the palm trees were moved to the center of the road. The trees survived the move.
7. Western Hotel
The Western Hotel with newly planted Joshua Trees.