Palmdale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Palmdale Schoolhouse

Built in 1886.
Dedicated to the Citizens of Palmdale, CA, October 16, 1986.

On April 10, 1888 the Palmdale School District was formed and this building served as its first school. The school, located near 27th East & Ave R-8, was attended by the children of the German Lutheran settlers from Nebraska and Illinois. In 1899 the colony was disbanded and in 1908 the school was moved to Lancaster, where it served as a residence. Mr. and Mrs. Glen Settle purchased the building in 1960, at which time it was moved to Tropico Gold Mine. In 1970, the school was declared a historical landmark by the Daughters of the American Revolution and in 1980 the Settle Family donated the building to the City of Palmdale as its first historical landmark.

Erected 1986 by Palmdale City Council, and School House Committee.

The marker is to the left of the door.