Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tehachapi Loop Mural

Inscription. The Tehchapi Loop put Tehachapi on the map when it was completed in 1876. Before that time there was no rail access across the Tehachapi Mountains. The historic Loop is pictured here, circa 1952, with a trompe l'oeil effect showing damage to the building due to the historic 1952 earthquake. The wall upon which the mural is painted appears to be cracking open from the force of the earthquake. The Loop is pictured in late summer colors, rather than the usual greens that are only seen for a short time in the spring.

Designed by John Pugh, painted by John Pugh and Marc Spykerbosch - 2002

Erected 2002 by Tehachapi Heritage League. (Marker Number 27.)