Rotterdam in Schenectady County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gateway Landing

Schenectady Harbor 1660 - 1820

Inscription.
Head of navigation on the Mohawk, this thriving gateway post funneled traders, soldiers and settlers west for over 160 years. Warehouses -- filled with furs, grain, salt, potash and other goods -- lined the far bank of the Binnekill. Hundreds of river bateaux and later Schenectady Boats were made in nearby boatyards. Gen. Philip Schulyer departed this site Aug. 21, 1792 to survey the Mohawk. His Western Inland Lock Navigation Company (1792-1820) pioneered the way for the Erie Canal.
The harbor was destroyed in the great fire of 1819.

2. Gateway Landing Marker - Artwork Detail

"Schenectady Harbor"-- 1814 L.F. Tantillo 1992
The image on this marker is based on an orginal 1992 painting by Len F. Tantillo. The painting depicts the Stockade area of the city shortly before the great fire of 1819. A Mohawk River bateau makes its way toward the wharf.
The Mohawk River flows to the east beyond the railroad bridge in the background. The Schenectady Stockade is across the remains of the Binnekill, to the right behind the marker. The Binnekill at one time was an arm of the Mohawk River.