Cordele in Crisp County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crisp County

By David Seibert, January 15, 2012
Inscription. Crisp County was created by Act of Aug. 17, 1905 from Dooly County. It was named for Charles Frederick Crisp (1845-1896), Georgia lawyer, judge, Congressman, who was born in Sheffield, England, of actor parents touring the British Isles. Judge Crisp served as Speaker of the House of Representatives, 1891-1893. First officers of Crisp County, commissioned October 10, 1905, were: S.W. Coney, Ordinary; J.A. Littlejohn, Clk. Sup. Ct.; G.W. Sheppard, Sheriff; J.M. Davis, Tax Rec.; John C. Fenn, Tax Col.; B.N. Williams, Treasurer; W.T. Cheeves, Surveyor; L.M. Sumner, Coroner.

Looking south on South 7th Street (US Highway 41) toward 13th Avenue

The courthose was built in 1950, replacing the original 1907 courthouse which had burned. The marker can just be seen at the right edge of the photo.
Wikipedia Commons
4. Congressman Charles Frederick Crisp