Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Bishop Block

Erected - 1887

— 301-309 East First Street —

Inscription. Construction began in December 1887 by Captain J.O. Northesag, of New York, for the owner J.N. Bishop. Completion in 1888 made the Bishop Block a significant structure of Sanford's downtown commercial district. It was originally occupied by a milliner, jeweler, gents clothier and a confectionary. In the early 20th century the City Hall was located here.

The building is two story, brick construction with a rectangular floor plan. The style is Romanesque Revival featuring a flat roof with parapet, a street level marquee, a metal cornice, modillion and pilaster capitals and brick fretwork. The windows are divided by Romanesque-style pilasters. There is a low broad Romanesque arch at the main entrance.

The exterior is essentially the same as when it was constructed. Only a small decorative cone-shaped tower roof has been removed and the marquee has been changed.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places - 1976

Erected 1989 by the Sanford Historic Preservation Board.

Regarding The Bishop Block. The Bishop Block is not listed individually with the National Register of Historic Places. In the NRHP listing cited by the marker, the building is designated one of several Contributing Structures within the Sanford Commercial District, a National Historic District.

Seen on the right, mounted on the red brick arch
4. The Bishop Block