Near Moccasin in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ferretti Shrine

Inscription. The shrine was built for Moccasin Creek pioneer Guiseppe Ferretti by his neighbor Joseph Cavagnaro in 1884. The roadside shrine, believed to be the only one of its kind along Hwy. 49, was reminiscent of the kind found along roadsides in Italy. Travelers would stop to rest and meditate and refresh themselves with the cool spring water that was piped from a nearby spring. A niche was built to hold a statue of St. Joseph, but remained empty over the years.

Erected 1971 by E Clampus Vitus, Matuca Chapter 1849/ Tuolumne County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2.)

4. Statue of St. Joseph
A recent addition.