Columbia in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

A Cosmopolitan Society

With a Dash of Gold!

Three women from Chile, Margarita Martinez, Josefa Royas, and Margarita Musco worked together to buy real estate. Eventually, each became a property owner – not easy for women in those days!
Columbia was a boomtown.
The discovery of gold in 1850 attracted thousands of miners here. As more people arrived, the demand for goods, services and entertainment soared.

In the gold rush, Columbia stores and other businesses thrived. The town served people from South America, Central America, Mexico, Europe, Asia, and Australia. They brought to Columbia their energies and skills, as well as their cultural traditions.

The north side of town became a bustling melting pot of activities that included Chinese herb shops, dry goods stores, theaters, bakeries and saloons. Each added a cosmpolitan [sic] quality of life in the “Gem of the Southern Mines.”

The Claverie Building is in the background.