Town of Farmington in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boltonville Church

Boltonville, Wisconsin

Inscription. Yankee settlers organized the Free Will Baptist Society of Boltonville on February 22, 1872, and built this church which was dedicated June 3, 1873, at a cost of $2,103.80. In the 1880s, the building was home for a Sunday school for as many as 80 students and a church group named “Ladies of Boltonville.” It was also the location of the Literary Society of Boltonville, which maintained the first public library in the community, as well as the meeting place of the local temperance group.

Regular Sunday services have been held since St. John’s Evangelical Congregation was organized in 1905. It is currently St. John’s United Church of Christ.

Erected 2004 by Washington County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 03-004.)

2. Boltonville Church