Twain Harte in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonora Mono Road

West Toll Gate

By Barry Swackhamer, March 4, 2012
Inscription. Located 100 feet west of this marker, the toll road started in the mid 1860ís and continued until the state took it over in 1901. The road was built because of the need for a route between Sonora and Bodie. Under state franchise, tolls did not exceed 3 dollars for a horse or mule & rider, a stage 6 dollars, a buggy 5 dollars, cows 50 cents & sheep 25. The adjacent spring was used for watering stock. Alfred Fuller, father of Chief William Fuller, was toll collector. Many streets and roads were named after the Fuller family. A barn housing the toll collectorís office, later became the first Waltz home which burned in 1980 & since rebuilt on present site.

Erected 1995 by Twain Harte Womenís Club.