Twain Harte in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sonora Mono Road

West Toll Gate

Inscription. Located 100 feet west of this marker, the toll road started in the mid 1860’s and continued until the state took it over in 1901. The road was built because of the need for a route between Sonora and Bodie. Under state franchise, tolls did not exceed 3 dollars for a horse or mule & rider, a stage 6 dollars, a buggy 5 dollars, cows 50 cents & sheep 25. The adjacent spring was used for watering stock. Alfred Fuller, father of Chief William Fuller, was toll collector. Many streets and roads were named after the Fuller family. A barn housing the toll collector’s office, later became the first Waltz home which burned in 1980 & since rebuilt on present site.

Erected 1995 by Twain Harte Women’s Club.

I donated my masonry services to this project. The original plan was to use lava stone. The lava stone was used as fill inside the marker and I insisted on the green rock on the outside. I also remodeled the Twain Harte Archway in 2002 with the same green rock with 15 volunteers who had never set a stone in there lives prior to its construction. I still have the news articles for both projects to prove what’s said here in February 2022.
    — Submitted February 7, 2022, by Steven Kurgan of Twain harte, California 95383.