Archibald Bulloch

"This is no time to talk of moderation; in the present instance it ceases to be a virtue."
Speech to Provincial Congress, June 5, 1776

Foremost among Georgia's Revolutionary patriots stood Archibald Bulloch whose remains rest in this vault. An early and staunch advocate of American rights, Bulloch was among the patriots who issued the call in 1774 for the first province-wide meeting of the friends of Liberty in Georgia.

He served as President of the 1st and the 2nd Provincial Congress & was a delegate in 1775 to the Continental Congress where he won John Adams' praise for his "abilities and fortitude."

In April, 1776, Mr. Bulloch became the first President and Commander in Chief of Georgia, an office he ably filled until his untimely death during the latter part of February, 1777. His loss was a severe blow to the revolutionary cause in Georgia as his was the only leadership which united the Whig factions in the troubled young State.

Theodore Roosevelt was the great-great-grandson of the Georgia patriot.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 025-17B.)

Colonial EraGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Revolutionary. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #02 John Adams, and the Georgia Historical Society series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is February 1777.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. See marker about Cemetery

1. Archibald Bulloch 1730-1777. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
" At the Continental Congress, Bulloch immediately impressed the delegates from the other colonies when he arrived wearing homespun clothes, symbolizing Georgia's commitment to the embargo on British goods. " (Submitted on February 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. About Bulloch. Wikipedia entry:
"In the Continental Congress, he was a member of the Secret Committee, which was responsible for gathering war supplies." (Submitted on February 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

8. At the grave site
Inscription: "First President of Georgia 1776-1777 Archibald Bulloch Born in So. Carolina 1730 Died in Savh 1777"
9. Archibald Bulloch
The image is a detail of Benbridge's portrait of Bulloch.

Credits. This page was last revised on February 8, 2023. It was originally submitted on February 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 2,345 times since then and 41 times this year. Photos:   1. submitted on August 25, 2013, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   2. submitted on February 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   3. submitted on November 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   4. submitted on October 6, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   5. submitted on February 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   6. submitted on September 11, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.   7. submitted on October 6, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   8, 9. submitted on February 12, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.