Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Craighead House

By Kevin Hoch, March 10, 2012
Inscription. This Federal-style home was built c1810 for John Brown Craighead and his first wife Jane Erwin Dickinson. Craighead was the son of early Nashville settler the Rev. Thomas Craighead. In 1823, Craighead married Lavinia Robertson Beck, youngest daughter of Nashville founders Charlotte and James Robertson. Major additions to the house were made in 1824, 1919, and 1998. Developers purchased the Craighead estate in 1905 and planned the present-day Richland-West End neighborhood.

Erected 2009 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 137.)

3. The Craighead House