Crystal Beach in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Capture of the "Somers" and "Ohio"

Inscription. On the night of August 12, 1814 seventy seamen and marines, led by Captain Alexander T. Dobbs, R.N.,embarked in this vicinity to attempt the capture of three armed U.S. schooners lying off American-held Fort Erie. One of the six boats used had been carried some 25 miles from Queenston, while the others were brought overland from Frenchman's Creek. Masquerading as supply craft, the force boarded and seized the "Somers" and "Ohio," the "Porcupine" alone escaping. Two of the attackers, including their second-in-command, Lieutenant Copleston Radcliffe. R.N., were killed. This daring exploit was the last naval action fought on the Great Lakes during the War of 1812.

Erected by Ontario Archeological and Historic Sites Board.

View of the historical marker with the community park's landscaping in the background.
View of the historical marker situated in the community park with the surrounding roadway, Queens Circle, in the background.
Distant view of the historical marker situated in the community park, which is located on the traffic island formed by the roadway, Queens Circle. In the foreground is the street sign for the intersection of Queens Circle and Shannon Road South.