East Norwalk in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

The British Invasion

Inscription.
In early July 1779, British General William Tryon led 2,600 British and Hessian soldiers on raids down the Connecticut shoreline to punish residents for their “ungenerous and wanton insurrection” against the Crown. They destroyed homes, provisions and ammunition in New Haven and Fairfield before landing at Norwalk Harbor and what is now Calf Pasture Beach on July 10.

The next morning, Hessians and loyalists attacked on the Norwalk River’s west side, while Tyron’s British regiments marched into town along the river’s east side. Despite a fierce defense by local militia, Tryon’s troops set fire to much of the town, including 130 homes, 100 barns, 40 shops, two churches and two flour mills. Only 30 buildings were left standing. (Tryon is said to have watched from a rocking chair on a ridge near what is now East Avenue.)

A committee of the General Assembly estimated the losses from Tryon’s raid at $116,238. Later, the federal government gave an area in Connecticut’s Western Reserve of Ohio as compensation.

On May 30, 1800, the United States ceded land titles to the “fire sufferers.” This area in NW Ohio became known as “the Firelands,” a nickname that continues to this day.

Founded in 1817, Norwalk, Ohio, was one of the first towns in “the Firelands.”

War, US Revolutionary. A significant historical month for this entry is May 1814.

More about this marker. A portrait of Gen. William Tryon and a picture of a British ship appear on the marker.

3. Marker at Calf Pasture Beach