Newton in Harvey County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mennonite Settler

Inscription.
The "Mennonite Settler," designed and sculpted by artist Max Nixon (1915-2000), was dedicated by the City of Newton September 10, 1942. Funding came from citizens of Newton, the Junior Chamber of Commerce, and the U.S. Works Progress Administration (WPA).

Local wheat farmers often contributed to the fund by giving a few bushels from the fields at harvest time. The limestone sculpture represents a farmer standing in his wheat field. He holds his hat in his hands in a gesture of reverence. The tile mosaic has the message: Commemorating Entry into Kansas from Russia of Turkey Red Hard Winter Wheat by Mennonites 1874.

In 1997 the monument was placed on the National Register of Historic Places. A thorough restoration was completed and the rededication took place on October 1, 2000.

More about this marker. Marker added in about 2000.

1. Mennonite Settler Statue. National Register of Historic Places nomination (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Athletic Park, Newton, Kansas. City Park Directory entry (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Culture of Wheat in Kansas. "Wheat in Kansas" article (Submitted on March 13, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Mennonite Settler Monument Base
4. Mennonite Settler Monument Base - Russian Homeland