Oldtown in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bethabara Fort 1756-63

(reconstructed)

Inscription. The French and Indian War (1754-63) prompted the peaceful Moravians, in the midst of busy harvest time and in only 18 days, to build a five-sided palisade around the central part of the community. Later, such fortifications were added to the mill and graveyard nearby. Fortunately, the Indians never attacked Bethabara.

"Next day, after dinner, Br. Jacob Loesch called the Single Brethren together to decide the matter discussed on the 4th, which was quickly done, the unanimous conclusion being that all work, except the harvesting, should be dropped until a palisade had been built around the houses, making them safe before the first incursion of the Indians should take place. Duties were assigned to each man, felling trees, digging the trench, continuing the harvesting."
Bethabara Diary, July 5, 1756.

Erected by Historic Bethabara Park.