Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 23d Corps at Soap Creek

Inscription. July 8, 1864. The first passage of the Chattahoochee River by Federal forces was made at mouth of Soap Cr. by Cox’s div., 23d A.C. Cameron’s brigade crossed cr. at the dam and passing the blackened ruins of the Paper Mills, scaled the high ridge E. wading the river at a fish-dam, Cameron moved S. to support a contingent crossing in pontoons at mouth of Cr.

A Confederate cav. outpost and field-piece were captured. This Federal crossing forced Johnston to abandon his River Line at and below Bolton; he withdrew to the Fulton Co. side of the Chattahoochee River, July 9.

Erected 1985 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 033-92.)

More about this marker. The "correct” location for this marker is a few feet from here (see http://www.hmdb.org/Marker.asp?Marker=17012). The original marker with this title was erected in the 1950s by the Georgia Historical Commission on Paper Mill Road near the Soap Creek bridge, a short distance away. That marker disappeared, so in 1985 the Georgia Department of Natural Resources had a replacement marker cast and installed here, at the parking lot off Paper Mill Road.

About 1990 the 1985 marker disappeared too. Again the DNR had a replacement marker cast and installed in 1992 (17012). Then the 1985 marker turned up, and was returned to the state Marker Shop as a spare.

In 2007 a marker
at this location (Sope Creek Industries, http://www.hmdb.org/markeradd2.asp?MarkerID=53526) vanished, leaving an empty pole. The DNR had an extra/duplicate marker with a text which applied to this location (although its replacement was standing only a few feet away), so in 2009 this marker was installed on the Sope Creek Industries post.

Today the passerby will see three posts with three markers, just as the site looked in the 1980s. A closer look will reveal that two of the markers are essentially identical, the 1985 and 1992 editions of “The 23d Corps at Soap Creek;” the third is “Soap Creek Paper Mills.” “Sope Creek Industries,” which should stand on this post, remains missing.

3. The 23d Corps at Soap Creek Marker(s)
From left: The 23d Corps at Soap Creek (1992); Soap Creek Paper Mills; and The 23d Corps at Soap Creek (1985) on the post from Sope Creek Industries.