Lynchburg in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lynchburg Town Ferry

Inscription. The Lynchburg Town Ferry, founded in 1822 by Nathaniel Lynch, crosses the Houston Ship Channel downstream of the confluence of the San Jacinto River and Buffalo Bayou. In 1829, the authorities at San Felipe de Austin requested that Lynch move his ferry service, which had been running from Crystal Bay, upstream to a peninsula formed by a meander of the San Jacinto River. He satisfied the requirements in 1830, moving to an area near the present landing. Lynch passed away in 1837, but his family continued to operate the ferry service until 1848.

Between 1848 and 1888, various operators bought and ran the service. During this time, Lynchburg experienced many changes. A fire in 1874 and a series of storms dating from the late 1800s to the early 20th century devastated the town and hastened its decline.

In 1888, Harris County purchased the ferry and in 1920 put the diesel-powered, cable-free Chester H. Bryan boat into service. They added the Tex Dreyfus in 1945. The two boats were replaced in 1964 by the William P. Hobby and the Ross S. Sterling, which have served the area for a number of years.

By the 1950s, business returned to Lynchburg; a shipyard, marine service companies and the Coastal Water Authority all opened in following years. Today, the ferry continues to serve Harris
County residents who work at the Port of Houston and at petrochemical plants along the ship channel. It remains an important economic contributor to the area, promoting tourism and helping to maintain Lynchburg as a focus of industry on the Houston Ship Channel.

2. Lynchburg Town Ferry marker in forground and the ferry in background
Online, Texas State Historical Association (Submitted on March 15, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

3. Boarding the Lynchburg Ferry
4. Lynchburg Ferry
View of ferry landing today from south shore of Buffalo Bayou nearest San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site (marker is on north shore).
5. Lynchburg Town Ferry
Informational sign near ferry landing, south shore of Buffalo Bayou.
6. Roads to San Jacinto
Informational sign at nearby San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site detailing the role of Lynch's Ferry in the Battle of San Jacinto.

The Roads to San Jacinto
The location of the fateful battle was decided by geography and roads.
General Santa Anna led a small force of about 650 Mexican troops to destroy the Texan provisional government in New Washington. When this failed, he burned the town and turned back to meet the rest of his army. On the way, he learned from his scouts that the rebels were camped along his route. The 900 or so Texans under General Sam Houston learned of Santa Anna’s vulnerability from a captured Mexican courier the day before. They raced eastward from Harrisburg to prevent Santa Anna from crossing the San Jacinto River at Lynch’s ferry. Confrontation was finally at hand.

Caption: Mexican cavalry scouts spy the Texan camp near the Harrisburg Road, now a part of Independence Parkway.