James Habersham

Inscription.
Here rests James Habersham -- associate of George Whitefield and a leading merchant, planter, and public servant during Georgia's colonial era.

Mr. Habersham came to the colony in 1738 as a youthful follower of the Rev. Whitefield and collaborated with that eminent divine in the founding of Bethesda orphanage. he successfully administered the affairs of that institution during its early years. He established, in 1744, what developed into the most important commercial house in the Province, and became one of Geogia's largest planters.

During the colonial period he ably filled a number of important public positions, including provincial Secretary; President of His Majesty's Council for Georgia, and acting Governor of the Province during the absence of Sir James Wright, 1771-1773.

Though he disapproved Parliament's oppressive acts, Habersham remained firmly loyal to the Crown. Universally respected, he died, while visiting in New Jersey, August 28, 1775 -- his last days darkened by the shadow of the impending Revolutionary struggle which arrayed, in his words and in his own case, "father against son, and son against father."

Erected by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 25-15.)

Cemeteries & Burial SitesColonial EraIndustry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1738.

Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. Marker for Colonial Park

James Habersham (ca. 1712-75) arrived in colonial Georgia from England in 1738. Habersham was prominent in the economic and political life of colonial Georgia. (Submitted on February 13, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. James Habersham Marker, at Colonial Park Cemetery, Savannah
5. James Habersham