Near Griffin in Spalding County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John McIntosh Kell

By David Seibert, January 25, 2010
1. John McIntosh Kell Marker Post
Inscription. Near this site was the home of Captain John McIntosh Kell, Executive Officer of the Confederate cruisers Alabama and Sumter. After entering the United States Navy at the age of 17, he served in the Mexican War and in 1853 on Perry’s expedition to Japan. Upon Georgia’s secession from the Union, Kell was the first U.S. Naval officer to offer his services to the South. After the Civil War, at his home here in Sunny Side, Kell entertained his friend, the famous Georgia poet Sidney Lanier, who, during a visit in 1874, wrote the poem "Corn." Kell served as Adjutant General of Georgia from 1887 until his death here in 1900.

Erected 1940 by Works Progress Administration.

2. John McIntosh Kell Marker Post
Looking north on Old Atlanta Road (Old US Highway 41) toward the community of Sunnyside.

More about this marker. In 2001 the Georgia Historical Society installed a modern marker (see 11704) to replace the long-missing WPA marker. The text is taken from that modern marker.

U. S. Navy Historical Center
3. John McIntosh Kell