Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The PICO Hotel, Restaurant, and Stores

Erected - 1887

— 209 North Oak Avenue
200 North Park Avenue —

Inscription. Built as a hotel in 1887 for Henry B. Plant, President of the Plant Investment Co. (PICO), the PICO Building served as a terminal hotel for the railroads and two river steamers owned by Plant that served Sanford. The architect was W.T. Cotter of Sanford and the builder was the H.M. Papworth Construction Company. It resembled another of Plant's hotels, the Tampa Bay Hotel.

The architectural style is Turkish. It was built of brick to look like a Turkish palace or mosque. The windows have horseshoe and ogee arches. A decorative bartizan tower still remains, but it's original onion shaped dome has been removed. The floor plan is rectangular with a hipped roof and a facade parapet.

Immediately adjacent to and east on Commercial Street and fronting on Park Avenue, is the PICO Restaurant and Stores building, also constructed in 1887. It is a plain brick and stucco structure whose purpose was to support the hotel. The restaurant and stores were on the ground floor. The second floors had rooms available and functioned as a part of the hotel.

Listed in the National Register of Historic Places - 1976

Erected 1989 by the Sanford Historic Preservation Board.

Notable BuildingsRailroads & StreetcarsWaterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Florida - Sanford Historic Preservation Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1887.

Regarding The PICO Hotel, Restaurant, and Stores.
The PICO Hotel, Restaurant, and Stores Building is not listed individually with the National Register of Historic Places. In the NRHP listing cited by the marker, the building is designated one of several Contributing Properties within the Sanford Commercial District, a National Historic District.

4. The PICO Building
5. The PICO Building