Carroll Township near Shermans Dale in Perry County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Route of United States Army Despatch Riders / Confederate Soldiers Farthest Advance

1. The Route of United States Army Despatch Riders / Confederate Soldiers Farthest Advance Marker
The Route of United States Army Despatch Riders
who entered Perry County through this pass, known as Sterrett's Gap (originally Croghan's Gap, named for George Croghan, pioneer trader and Indian intepreter), later crossing the Juniata River at Reider's Ferry (now Newport), bearing orders from the United States War Department to the forces at the front of the Canadian border during the war with Great Britain (1812-1814).
———————
Confederate Soldiers Farthest Advance
into the North during the Civil War (1861-1865) was on this road to Carlisle, one and one-fourth miles southwest of this marker on June 27, 1863, four days before the Battle of Gettysburg. At that time Perry Countians swarmed to the mountain pass here, hastily fortified it and awaited the Confederates.

Erected 1940 by Perry County Historical Society.

2. The Route of United States Army Despatch Riders / Confederate Soldiers Farthest Advance Marker