Huntington in Suffolk County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nathan Hale

Nathan Hale
in
everlasting remembrance

< Right Side Marker : >
His ancestors were the Hales of Kent, England. He was born at Coventry, Conn. June 6, 1755, Graduated from Yale College September 8, 1773, Enlisted as Lieutenant 7th Conn. Regiment Jul. 6, 1775, Appointed Captain in Continental Army Sep. 1, 1775, Volunteered as spy September 1776, Captured by the British on this shore Sep. 1776, Executed at New York, September 22, 1776.

< Left Side Marker : >
“I will undertake it . . . . I think I owe to my country the accomplishment of an object so important, and so much desired by the Commander of her armies . . . . Yet I am not influenced by the expectation of promotion or pecuniary reward. I wish to be useful, and every kind of service necessary for the public good, becomes honorable by being necessary. If the exigencies of my country demand a peculiar service, its claims to the performance of that service are imperious.”

“I only regret that I have but one life to give for my country.”

< Back Marker : >
This monument and its plaques were placed on the shore of Huntington Bay by George Taylor Sr. in 1897, and given to the citizens of the Town of Huntington by his grandson Balmor Taylor Sept. 19, 1976.

Erected 1897 by George Taylor Sr.

More about this marker. The monument consists of four bronze plaques mounted on each side of a boulder.

4. Marker on Back of Monument
8. Marker on Huntington Bay
The boats at Huntington Bay can be seen behind the marker on the right.
9. Huntington Bay
Nathan Hale arrived on Long Island near this spot in September of 1776. He was later captured here by the British.