Fulton in Aransas County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fulton

Inscription. Located on Aransas Bay, the city of Fulton has a history closely associated with the fishing and shipping industry. The town was founded in 1867 by Geroge Ware Fulton, whose mansion is an important local landmark. Schools, churches, and businesses were quickly established in the town. A one-room schoolhouse built in 1886, was relocated and adapted for use as a city hall. In recent years tourism and commercial fishing and shrimping have become the city’s most important economic pursuits. The City of Fulton was incorporated in 1978. (1988)

2. Fulton City Hall