Lamar in Darlington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Wesley Methodist Church

By Anna Inbody, March 18, 2012
Inscription. (Front)
This church, founded about 1865, is the first African-American church in Lamar and was long known as Lamar Colored Methodist Episcopal Church. It was organized by Rev. John Boston, a former slave who was its first minister, serving here 1865-67. Boston, who also represented Darlington Co. in the S.C. House 1868-70 and 1872-74, is buried in the church cemetery. The old Boston Township was named for him.

(Reverse)

The church held its first services in a brush arbor, but completed a frame sanctuary here about 1866. That church burned in 1906 and was replaced later that year by the present frame sanctuary, a Gothic Revival building. In 1916 trustees donated a half-acre for the Lamar Colored School, later Spaulding High School. Electricity replaced gas lights in 1935 and the exterior was covered in brick veneer in the 1950s.

Erected 2011 by The Darlington County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 16 - 66.)

2. John Wesley Methodist Church Marker Reverse

3. John Wesley Methodist Church Marker Overview
4. John Wesley Methodist Church
5. Dedication Stone
John Wesley M.E. Church Built 1906. Rev. W. H. Jones, Pastor.
6. Another Dedication Stone on the Building
Rev. J. E. Jenkins. B.D.H.M. PhD. P.C. 1925.
7. Educational Building Dedication Stone
Alsbrooks Educational Building 1981 Roy C. Clark, Bishop; H.T. Risher, District Superintendent; John Alsbrooks, Jr. Pastor; Trustees: Elijah W. Davis, Chairman; Jessie Segars; Clyde J. Davis; James Mack, Sr.; Thomas Tindall; Wilbur Walker; Wooster Woods; Walter McGowan; Honorary: Edward Hawkins, Charlie Lucas
8. Spaulding School
As mentioned on the marker