Altoona in Blair County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Scale Test Weight Car

Inscription.
One of the more unusual pieces of railroad equipment is the "scale test weight car" such as displayed here. Railroads charged their customers based upon the weight of goods shipped. After a car was loaded, the railroad moved the car to a railroad yard where the car would be weighed on a large scale. In order to assure the accuracy of the scale, railroads constructed test weight cars. This car, constructed in the Pennsylvania Railroad Altoona Works in 1906, weighs 30,000 pounds (15 tons). The accuracy of scale test weight cars was assured by certification on a "master scale" several times a year. Car weight was adjusted by addition or removal of lead weights. Conrail maintains a fleet of several scale test weight cars, though the typical car is now 80,000 pounds. The Conrail system "master scale" is located in the Conrail Juniata complex.

Railroaders Memorial Museum in background