Yamacraw Village in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Roundhouse

Inscription. The roundhouse served as a garage for locomotives, where they could be serviced or repaired.

Incoming locomotives traveled on rail through the building to arrive at the Turntable in the center. Operators aligned the rotating table with one of the individual Roundhouse bays where the locomotive was then parked. Locomotives parked in the eastern portion of the Roundhouse underwent minor repairs. Major repairs occurred in the western side where the Drop Table was located.

Why isn't the "Roundhouse" round ? The Central of Georgia built this as a circular building in 1852-1855. The green circle is on the plan drawing of the Roundhouse to the right identifies this original construction. The Roundhouse had to be enlarged as steam locomotives became larger. During 1926 and 1927, the Central of Georgia expanded half of the building to accommodate larger engines (red line). Eventually the Roundhouse became obsolete when the large steam locomotives were replaced by diesel locomotives. In the 1960s the remaining 1850s half of the Roundhouse (dashed green line) was salvaged for bricks.

5. Roundhouse plan drawing
7. Roundhouse Engine shop