Norwalk in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Norwalk World War I Memorial

This monument is erected
as a tribute of honor to the
Citizens of Norwalk, Conn.
who devoted themselves to the cause of freedom in the service of our country during the Great World War, 1917 – 1919 and as a memorial to the men who made the supreme sacrifice

Abbott Fred E. • Amundsen Fred W. • Bates Charles • Bennett Edward • Birdsall Cortland V. • Blake Mortimer G. • Bloom Charles H. • Burwell John C. • Caffrey Thomas P. • Cantoni James G. • Cifatte Stephen • Coleman James E. • Grotty William • Davenport Charles R. • Ferris Frank H. • Godfrey Frank H. • Goldstein Peter • Goodrow Willis • Hall Walter Kenneth • Hall Robert S. • Hayes Arthur • Holston Ansley H. • Hunt Frederick • James George L. • Leonard James P. • Larsen Albert C. • Louden Clarence A. • Luevine Samuel • Moore Frederick • Moscariello Thomas • Mulvoy Anthony J. • Nichols Clayton W. • O’Brien Jeremiah F. • Owens Patrick • Paradiso Antonio • Ricco Giovanni • Schultz Gilbert O. • Sheehan Frederick • Sheehan Marcus • Smith Russell I. • Smith Walter J. • Sniffen Charles H. • Tarlov Aime • Weed David Jonathan • Zoeller William

The cannon that surmounts this monument was used by the French Army during the World War. It was captured by the German Army and later recaptured by the French and presented to the City of Norwalk, Conn. July 16, 1921,
by the Republic of France.

More about this memorial. Monument consists of a cannon atop a pedestal. Around the base of the pedestal are bronze plaques with the names of World War I veterans from Norwalk. Each plaque also includes the title “1917
  The World War     1919” and the quote “We honor those who do us honor”.

3. Norwalk World War I Memorial
4. Norwalk World War I Memorial
The plaques containing the names of Norwalk World War I veterans can be seen on the pedestal.
5. Norwalk World War I Memorial
6. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque A-C
7. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque C-F
8. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque F-I
9. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque I-M
10. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque M-R
11. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque R-T
12. Norwalk World War I Veterans Plaque T-Z
13. Historic Norwalk Town Green
The Norwalk World War I Memorial, visible in the background, is located on the Historic Norwalk Town Green.
14. Closeup of French World War I Cannon