Fredericksburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

Inscription. December 11, 1862. The peacetime bridges having been destroyed, engineers of Burnside’s Federal Army began laying pontoons across the Rappahannock. Here, overlooking the upper pontoon site, Confederates of Barksdale’s Mississippi Brigade, sheltered in houses and cellars along this street, stopped the work. Bombardment by Federal cannon failed to dislodge the sharpshooters. Finally, the 7th Michigan Regiment, followed by the 19th Massachusetts, crossed the river in boats to establish a bridgehead. The pontoon bridges were completed and the 20th Massachusetts secured the streets. Barksdale’s Mississippians fell back during the night. The next day thousands of Federals poured over two bridges here and others down river, in preparation for the attack against Lee’s main line.

Below the marker is another marker commemorating the donation of the land. It reads:
This historic site was donated to the United States in 1964 by Miss Mary B. Garnett and Dr. Thomas B. Payne and wife, Virginia Garnett Payne, in memory of Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter, distinguished statesman, and Robert Mercer Payne, son of Dr. and Mrs. Payne.

Erected by United States Department of the Interior, National Park Service.

Waterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is December 11, 1764.

1. Entry for R.M.T. Hunter from the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. During the Civil War, Robert Mercer Taliaferro Hunter served in the Confederate Senate from Virginia in the First and Second Congresses
1862-1865 and was President pro tempore on various occasions. (Submitted on February 14, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Robert M. Payne Scholarship Fund at the University of Virginia School of Medicine. Established by the medical school Class of 1960 as a memorial to Robert Mercer Payne, a classmate who was killed in an accident prior to graduation. (Submitted on February 14, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

Looking "between the uprights" of this marker, in the distance across the Rappahannock River, two markers at Chatham can be seen. See related markers for more information.