Northwest Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fullen Market Building

Henry S. Patton, Builder

City of Berkeley Landmark
designated in 1985

Built by a real-estate developer during the East Bay building boom that followed the 1906 earthquake, this corner store anchored the southwestern boundary of the neighborhood once known as Regents Park. For over 75 years owners of the grocery, and later owners of the the Rivoli Delicatessen and Salami Factory, lived upstairs. Tempting aromas lured prospective customers inside, as the waited for the streetcar under the store’s retractable awning.

The original tile roofed early Mission Revival-style building retains its heavy beamed projecting bays and roof bracketing. Decorative S-shaped wooden window mullions were later removed. The original corner-store entrance has been relocated, although the interior remains mostly intact.

Erected 2011 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

2. Fullen Market Building