Southwest Berkeley in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Workingman’s Hall

— Berkeley History —

Inscription. Originally located at Sixth and Delaware streets, this simple wooden building was constructed by volunteers from the Workingman’s Club, a west Berkeley political organization. Built as a reading room for laborers, it was used briefly as Berkeley’s town hall shortly after completion. In 1882, a Methodist congregation moved the building to this location. It later was home to a succession of churches, schools, and fraternal organizations.

The rustic gabled structure without ornamentation is among Berkeley’s oldest buildings. When Black Pine School acquired the property, the building was carefully restored creating a new space for art and drama.

Erected 2005 by Berkeley Historical Plaque Project.

is at or near this postal address: 2016 Seventh Street, Berkeley CA 94710, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Workingman’s Hall, now Black Pine School