Marfa in Presidio County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

El Paisano Hotel

Inscription. Named for the nearby Paisano Mountain pass, this structure was completed in 1930. Gateway Hotel Company, owners of several area hotels, built it in anticipation of a local oil boom that never materialized. The architectural firm Trost and Trost of El Paso designed the building. Constructed around a central courtyard area, the structure reflects Spanish Baroque styling. It was considered to be the finest hotel between El Paso and San Antonio.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1979

1. El Paisano Hotel, Wikipedia Article. (Submitted on January 15, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
2. Texas film classic "Giant", Wikipedia article. Hotel was location headquarters for the cast and crew of the Texas film classic Giant (1956) for six weeks in the summer of 1955. (Submitted on January 15, 2010, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

Marker is to the right of the entrance.
3. Front of El Paisano Hotel
4. Interior view
5. Downtown Marfa
A view of downtown Marfa from the railroad tracks, looking towards the Presidio County Courthouse. El Paisano Hotel on left.
6. Henry C. Trost, Architect
Plaque located in the back courtyard about the hotel's architect, Henry C. Trost.