LaGrange in LaGrange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

LaGrange County W. W. II Honor Rolls

who served our Country in

World War II

( Names listed “A - E” )

( Row One )

Carl Adams ▫ Charles Adams ▫ Harry C. Adams, Jr. ▫ Robert Adang ▫ Henry L. Affolder ▫ William F. Affolder ▫ Elmer Ake ▫ Fred Ake ▫ Thomas Ake ▫ James Aldrich ▫ James E. Alexander ▫ Robert Alexander, Jr. ▫ Max L. Allen ▫ Robert C. Allen ▫ Edmond H. Allison ▫ Frank G. Almasi, Jr. ▫ Sylvan S. Amyx ▫ Charles H. Anders ▫ Bruce Anderson ▫ Mary Olds Anderson ▫ Ralph E. Anderson ▫ Doyle R. Andrews ▫ Howard E. Anspaugh ▫ Paul Anspaugh ▫ Paul Anspaugh ▫ Willard E. Anspaugh ▫ Claude W. Antonides, Jr. ▫ Jean E. Antonides ▫ Lee M. Antonides ▫ Robert J. Antonides ▫ Harrison Applegate ▫ Oliver K. Appleman ▫ Ray E. Archer ▫ Roy R. Archer ▫ Virgil C. Areauk ▫ Harry Armstrong ▫ Paul Armstrong ▫ Robert C. Armstrong ▫ Jay M. Arnold ▫ Clyde W. Arnold ▫ Victor D. Arnold ▫
Banner Ashbrook ▫ Paul Asbury ▫ Charles D. Atkinson ▫ Charles W. Austin ▫ Delvin A. Bailey ▫ Frank W. Baker ▫ Graydon D. Baker ▫ Harvey C. Baker ▫ * H. Conrad Baker ▫ Lanning C. Baker ▫ Murl E. Baker ▫ Paul W. Baker ▫ Robert C. Baker ▫ William L. Baker ▫ Foster F. Ballard ▫ Bryce B. Balyeat ▫ Earl L. Balyeat ▫ Louis C. Bammel ▫ Francis A. Banmel ▫ Alton L. Bare ▫ James F. Bare ▫ Olenn Barker ▫ Hershel S. Barnell ▫ John D. Barnes ▫ William C. Barnes ▫ Duane A. Barr ▫ F. Devon Barr ▫ Harold F. Barr ▫ Ralph W. Barr ▫ Wilford E. Barr ▫ Archie L. Barrows ▫ Roland Barrows ▫ Leon B. Bartholomew ▫ Arthur N. Bassett ▫ Bernard L. Bassett ▫ Donal G. Bassett ▫ Donald R. Bateman ▫ J. Phillip Beach ▫ Paul F. Beachey ▫ Simon W. Beachey ▫ * Jack Beall ▫Howard A. Beatty ▫ N. Paul Beaty ▫ Joseph Becker ▫ Vernon W. Berchy ▫ Harold J. Bell ▫ David Bellaire ▫ Fred H. Bellaire ▫ Robert E. Bellairs ▫ Warren H. Belt ▫ Gordon W. Bender ▫ Richard D. Bender ▫ Marty R. Bergdoll ▫ Harley Berkey ▫ Perry E. Berkey ▫ Woodrow W. Bickell ▫ Joseph A. Billman ▫ Edgar J. Bilkay
▫ Edward E. Blake ▫ Harley E. Blake ▫ William N. Flanchard ▫ Norert D. Blough ▫ * Leo C. Blough ▫ Joseph C. Boals

( Row Two )

Donald Boggs ▫ Furm J. Bolin ▫ Dvid L. Bond ▫ * Robert D. Bond ▫ Ervin N. Bontrager ▫ Harvey C. Bontrager ▫ Orva Bontrager ▫ William G. Bontrager ▫ Frederick R. Booth ▫ John M. Booth, Jr. ▫ William P. Booth ▫ Richard Botts ▫ James E. Bovee ▫ Paul Bowdish ▫ Robert B. Bowen ▫ Robert L. Bowen ▫ Wallace W. Bowen ▫ John W. Bowers ▫ Carlton F. Boyd ▫ Robert E. Boyd ▫ Terry M. Boyd ▫ Arlo E. Brackney ▫ Thomas W. Bradley ▫ Charles R. Brady ▫ Fred H. Brady ▫ Paul H. Brady ▫ Harley J. Brandebury ▫ Leo Branicke ▫ Lloyd Bricker, Jr. ▫ Bobbie I. Brill ▫ Hugh C. Brill ▫ Clement S. Brineman ▫ Don R. Brineman ▫ Calen Brock ▫ James R. Brock ▫ LeRoy F. Brown ▫ Leuis F. Brown ▫ William E. Brunson ▫ Harold M. Bryant ▫ Jack S. Buchanan ▫ Dean H. Buffington ▫ Joseph K. Burci ▫ Calvin J. Burkhead ▫ Franklin B. Burkhead ▫ John R. Burkholder ▫ Harold R. Butler ▫ Delbert G. Butts ▫ Joseph M. Campbell ▫ * Melvin A. Campbell ▫ Harold Carbaugh
▫ Ralph Edward Carbaugh ▫ Charles Arthur Carney ▫ Frank R. Carney ▫ Howard S. Carney ▫ John Robert Carney ▫ Robert Irwin Carney ▫ Willard Earl Carney ▫ James Orvil Carpenter ▫ Lloyd Alfred Carpenter ▫ Edward Cart ▫ John Junior Cart ▫ Mildred J. Cart ▫ Waylyn Wayne Cary ▫ * Norris B. Case ▫ Perry Junior Case ▫ Eugene Cattell ▫ Lloyd Wilson Cattell ▫ Neil M. Chapol ▫ * Kenneth A. Chapman ▫ Elwyn Jay Charles ▫ James William Chase ▫ Lois L. Chase ▫ Earl F. Clark ▫ Gerry Clark, Jr. ▫ John Ross Clark ▫ Joseph Lloyd Clary ▫ James Cariyle Clawson ▫ Ivan A. Chesbro ▫ Bob Winford Chiddister ▫ Leland Paul Chiddister ▫ Paul Read Chiddister ▫ Ralph E. Chiddister ▫ Amos R. Christner ▫ Christian L. Christner ▫ David L. Christner ▫ Jonas N. Christner ▫ Lawrence E. Christner ▫ Menna N. Christner ▫ Menno L. Christner ▫ Menno M. Christner ▫ LeRoy E. Christner ▫ Verlo F. Christner ▫ Lewis John Christophel ▫ Irvin W. Churchill ▫ Willis J. Chupp ▫ Ray L. Clifton ▫ Claude Cline, Jr. ▫ Donald O. Cline ▫ Noward Earl Clugston ▫ Cleland Carl Cobbs ▫ Don Quinton Cobbs ▫ Robert L. Cochard ▫ Ledford
A. Coggeshall ▫ Robert A. Coggshall ▫ Floyd R. Cole, Jr.

( Row Three )

Kenneth R. Coleman ▫ Martin F. Cole ▫ Dale G. Combs ▫ Gail D. Combs ▫ Charles R. Coney ▫ * Dale F. Coney ▫ Dennis Coney ▫ John F. Coney ▫ Kenneth M. Coney ▫ Lawrence F. Coiney ▫ Raymond Coney ▫ Malcolm W. Confer ▫ Marion J. Conrad ▫ Billy R. Cook ▫ Charles Cook ▫ John E. Cook ▫ John R. Cook ▫ Maynard H. Cook ▫ Edward Cord ▫ Albert L. Cottrill ▫ Dora L. Covert ▫ Joseph A. Covert ▫ Kash Cox ▫ Wallace E. Crampton ▫ Dean Crane ▫ Douglas A. Cross ▫ Owen N. Crowell ▫ Ray Edward Culp ▫ James S. Cummings ▫ Donald L. Curtis ▫ George S. Curtis, Jr. ▫ Melvin Curtis ▫ Raymond L. Custer ▫ * Andrew V. Davis ▫ Doris V. Davis ▫ Paul Davis ▫ Richard N. Davis ▫ Steward R. Davis ▫ Victor Davis ▫ Willis C. Davis ▫ John O. Day ▫ Albert L. Deal ▫ Carol R. Dennis ▫ Charles H. Dennis ▫ David R. Dennis ▫ Richard F. DeTar ▫ William E. Devenbaugh ▫ James L. Devlin ▫ Melvin H. Dickerson ▫ Don R. Diggins ▫ Vance W. Diggins ▫ Wallace E. Dill ▫ Russell Dilts ▫ Woodward L. Dilts ▫ John R.
Doney ▫ Edward H. Doudt ▫ Daryl A. Douglas ▫ Donald R. Draper ▫ Howard V. Draper ▫ Ralph N. Draper ▫ Norman W. Duesler ▫ Dean Dunbar ▫ Robert W. Dunbar ▫ Amzie B. Dunithan ▫ Enurl G. Dunkle ▫ Manloh D.Dunkel ▫ Wilford E. Dunkel ▫ Jack P. Dunten ▫ Phillips H. Dunten, Jr. ▫ Donovan E. Eagleson ▫ * Charles S. Eash ▫ Elva D. Eash ▫ Harvey E. Eash ▫ David H. East ▫ Lyle K. Easterday ▫ Paul H. Easterday ▫ Clarence J. Eaton, Jr. ▫ Dorothy K. Eaton ▫ E. LaVerne Eaton ▫ Harold Ecker ▫ George W. Edwards ▫ Joseph P. Eder ▫ James T. Eninger ▫ Carl R. Enret ▫ Lowell E. Enret ▫ Stanley D. Enret ▫ Charles G. Elderkin ▫ J. Ellinger, Jr. ▫ Arthur T. Elliott ▫ * Henry B. Elliott ▫ Sherrel M. Elliott ▫ William B. Elliott ▫ Bernie Elkins ▫ John D. Ely ▫ Lois I. Ely ▫ Maynard L. Ely ▫ Ernest F. Emerick ▫ Neal A. Emerick ▫ Richard N. Emerick ▫ Serra Wanzo Emerick ▫ Virgil V. Emerick ▫ Gerald C. Eminger ▫ Robert Eminger, Jr. ▫ Walter G. Emmert ▫ Eugene F. England ▫ Paul L. Engle

( Plaque Two )

Roll of Honor
who served our Country
in

World War II

( Names listed “E - L” )

( Row One )

Willard D. Engle ▫ Arthur A. Enyart ▫ Norris E. Eshelman ▫ Jay Essex ▫ Richard Eyer ▫ Glen B. Fair ▫ Orville K. Fair ▫ Robert W. Fair ▫ Wilford E. Fair ▫ Kenneth Faust ▫ John Ferm ▫ Ralph Ferrier, Jr. ▫ John O. Fetch ▫ Ferman D. Fiandt ▫ Robert C. Fields ▫ Oliver D. Fish ▫ Claude E. Fisher ▫ George W. Fisher ▫ John M. Fisher ▫ Elmer D. Fleck ▫ Herman F. Flint ▫ Orvin E. Flint ▫ Harry E. Foltz ▫ Charles E. Foote ▫ Daniel E. Foote ▫ Fred Foote ▫ Arnold L. Ford ▫ George W. Foss ▫ Lewis J. Foss ▫ Willis J. Foss, Jr. ▫ Charles F. Fought ▫ Donald E. Fought ▫ * James W. Fought ▫ Leon L. Fought ▫ Richard W. Fought ▫ Paul D. Francis ▫ Phillip B. Francis ▫ Ellis A. Frazier ▫ Clair S. Freed ▫ Gary W. Freed ▫ Roger R. Frisby ▫ Franz P. Frurip ▫ Leland H. Frurip ▫ A. J. Frutig ▫ Marjorie H. Frutig ▫ Phillip F. Frutig ▫ Robert Frutig, Jr. ▫ Joe E. Fry ▫ Sam J. Frye ▫ Wesley E. Frye ▫ Willard J. Frye ▫ Harold Wm. Fryhover ▫ Herbert Fulk ▫ Jesse A. Fulk ▫
7. LaGrange County Courthouse
Raymond Fulk ▫ Beryl R. Fuller ▫ Herman D. Fuller ▫ Kenneth L. Fuller ▫ Lorrel W. Fuller ▫ Robert B. Fuller ▫ Arthur L. Funk ▫ Stanley Funk ▫ John W. Gadson ▫ Robert D. Gappinger ▫ Richard L. Garlets ▫ Arthur E. Gerren ▫ Roscoe H. Getz ▫ Robert N. Gibson ▫ Charles C. Bilbert ▫ James O. Gilbert ▫ Karl D. Gilbert, Jr. ▫ Harold C. Gingrich ▫ Clarence Gitt ▫ Dale O. Gitt ▫ Leslie Gitt ▫ Walter Gitt ▫ Shirley R. Glenn ▫ Elmer J. Glick ▫ James T. Gloor ▫ Harold D. Gonser ▫ J. Robert Goodpaster ▫ Roy Goodpaster ▫ Chester D. Goodwin ▫ Darl Gose ▫ Doyle Gose ▫ James M. Gose ▫ George Grant ▫ Kenneth R. Grant ▫ Charles L. Grate ▫ Clarence H. Grate ▫ John J. Grate ▫ Ora Y. Grate ▫ Robert J. Grate ▫ William R. Gravatt ▫ Frank A. Gravit ▫ Harold W. Gravit ▫ Charles Gravitt ▫ Walter W. Gray ▫ James F. Green ▫ Leland R. Green ▫ Janet J. Greene ▫ Donald M. Greenman ▫ Donald M. Greenwalt ▫ Eugene K. Greenwalt ▫ Harley M. Grigg

( Row Two )

John W. Groh ▫ Francis Jay Grogg ▫ Otto R. Grogg ▫ Lester E. Grove ▫ John L. Grubaugh ▫ Delbert L. Gaag ▫
8. "A-E" - LaGrange County W.W.II Roll of Honor
Harmon A. Haarer ▫ James D. Hagerty ▫ John M. Hagerty ▫ Ralph A. Hagerty ▫ Sidney E. Hagerty ▫ Arthur L. Haines ▫ Donal R. Halferty ▫ Earl F. Halferty ▫ Franklin A. Halferty ▫ Arthur Hall ▫ Laudean A. Hall ▫ Ora E. Hall ▫ Roy Y. Hall ▫ Roy Lee Hall ▫ C. M. Halsey ▫ Stephen C. Halsey ▫ Keith L. Hamilton ▫ James L. Harless ▫ O. Fred Harless ▫ Artnola D. Harp ▫ Charles L. Harp ▫ Donald Paul Harp ▫ Donald P. Harp ▫ Virgil A. Harp ▫ Raymond W. Harris ▫ Alfred F. Hart ▫ Clayton D. Hart ▫ * Donald W. Hart ▫ Ernest N. Hart ▫ Fay Wilmer Hart, Jr. ▫ James F. Hart ▫ * Norris J. Hart ▫ William S. Hart ▫ Jacob L. Hartsough ▫ Quintin Hawthorne ▫ * Earl D. Hayward ▫ Harold A. Hayden ▫ Vernon L. Hayden ▫ Milo D. Healey ▫ Wallace H. Healey ▫ Harry R. Hedglin ▫ Albert Heigh ▫ Raymond M. Helmer ▫ Joe G. Helmuth ▫ Dallas W. Heltzel ▫ Robert D. Hemminger ▫ Leslie L. Henderson ▫ Phillip A. Henderson ▫ Dayton E. Henney ▫ Egorge W. Hendricks ▫ Paul C. Hensley ▫ Arthur Hentzel, Jr. ▫ Millard P. Hentzell ▫ Joseph C. Herczeg ▫ Willis W. Hern ▫ Alvin L. Hershberger ▫ John A.
9. "E-L" - LaGrange County W.W.II Roll of Honor
Hershberger ▫ Roy J. Hershberger ▫ Thomas Y. Hershberger ▫ Dale W. Hesher ▫ William F. Hess ▫ William E. High, Jr. ▫ Gerald E. Hill ▫ Wayne L. Hill ▫ William R. Hill ▫ Carl W. Himes ▫ Earl J. Himes ▫ Paul R. Himes ▫ Donald L. Hodge ▫ Carl D. Holcomb ▫ Howard R. Holcomb ▫ Richard H. Holcomb ▫ Robert P. Holcomb ▫ Gerold W. Holden ▫ Charles Holm ▫ Fred Wm. Holsinger ▫ Margaret Holsinger ▫ Ralph V. Holsinger ▫ Leonard O. Hoolet ▫ Titus T. Hooley ▫ Wilbur L. Hooley ▫ James L. Horn ▫ Joseph V. Horn ▫ Wilma J. Horn ▫ Billy L. Horner ▫ * Paul Hose ▫ Aronld R. Hosted ▫ Donald D. Hosted ▫ Wallace C. Hosted ▫ William H. Hochstetler ▫ Alvin G. Hostetler ▫ Arthur Hostetler ▫ Cassel Y. Hostetler ▫ Dale Hostetler ▫ Devon T. Hostetler ▫ John D. Hostetler ▫ John C. Hostetler ▫ Banard L. Hostetler ▫ Leland O. Hostetler

( Row Three )

Merrit Hostetler ▫ Paul C. Hostetler ▫ Perry E. Hostetler ▫ Robert L. Hostetler ▫ Truman T. Hostetler ▫ Wayne W. Hostetler ▫ Woodrow W. Hostetler ▫ Edwin B. Houck ▫ Paul L. Howard ▫ Robert Howe ▫ Gaylord Howerton ▫ Amos W. Howser ▫
10. "L-R" - LaGrange County W.W.II Roll of Honor
James E. Hubbard ▫ LaVerne W. Huddleston ▫ J. K. Hulbert ▫ Richard D. Hulett ▫ Roger Huss ▫ Homer J. Huss ▫ Hugh D. Huss ▫ Lewis Huss ▫ Maurice L. Huss ▫ Ozro L. Hutchings ▫ Warren L. Iddings ▫ Hugh S. Inscho ▫ Earl T. Janke ▫ Earl T. Jennings ▫ Lewis H. Johnson ▫ Paul O. Johnson ▫ Robert C. Johnson ▫ Robert C. Johnston ▫ Phillip A. Jolly ▫ Nathaniel J. Jones ▫ Robert T. Jones ▫ Earl R. Jordan ▫ Lyle F. Juday ▫ Paul F. Juday ▫ Lester M. Kaeck ▫ Maurice F. Kaeck ▫ Patric Kaeck ▫ William Kaeck ▫ Christopher H. Kahlmorgan ▫ Eli D. Kaufman ▫ Floyd W. Kauffman ▫ Harvey R. Kauffman ▫ Josef D. Kauffman ▫ Lewis R. Kauffman ▫ E. Eugene Keasey ▫ William Henry Keck, Jr. ▫ Charles R. Keefer ▫ Daryle E. Keefer ▫ John Gardner Keenan ▫ Thomas Keenan ▫ Lloyd D. Kennedy ▫ Maurice E. Kennedy ▫ Raymond R. Kelly ▫ Eldon L. Kendall ▫ Carl D. Keplinger ▫ Arthur E. Kerns ▫ Thurman M. Kerns ▫ William E. Kerns ▫ Vernon M. Kiester ▫ George E. Kilpatrick ▫ John F. Kilpatrick ▫ Ervin Kime ▫ John E. Kinder ▫ Forest W. King ▫ Kenneth S. King ▫ Robert C. King ▫ Horace G. Kinsey
11. "R-Z" - LaGrange County W.W.II Roll of Honor
▫ Robert W. Kirk ▫ Russell E. Kline ▫ Don W. Klopfenstein ▫ Dale Kocher ▫ Weldon Kocher ▫ Paul Kohl ▫ * Bobby M. Koontz ▫ Donald Koos ▫ Edna A. Krause ▫ Arthur R. Krebs ▫ Russell H. Kreiger ▫ Elmer T. Krontz ▫ Gene D. Kunerick ▫ Dale Kyle ▫ Linford Lahr ▫ Meredith J. Lahr ▫ William J. Lahr ▫ Frank L. Langley ▫ Norman Lantz ▫ David A. Lapp ▫ Linford Lar ▫ Otis L. Lash ▫ Oscar L. Lawson ▫ Everet O. Leer ▫ Floyd H. Leer ▫ Monroe O. Leer ▫ Rober D. Leer ▫ Charles H. Leoking ▫ Charles Lemner ▫ LaVoid M. Lemner ▫ Harold N. Lemner ▫ Robert L. Leister ▫ Douglas S. LeMaster ▫ Dick LeMaster ▫ Sam L. Lemins ▫ William Leonhardt

( Plaque Three )

Roll of Honor

World War II

( Names listed “L - R” )

( Row One )

Clarence W. Lewis ▫ John E. Lewis, Jr. ▫ Richard F. Lewis ▫ Wayne Lewis ▫ Kent E. Libey ▫ Richard D. Lieb ▫ Allen E. Linn ▫ Clarence P. Linn ▫ Emory W. Linn ▫ Raymond L. Linn ▫ Frank Little, Jr. ▫ Herman C. Lobsinger ▫ Billy L. Logan ▫
Near southeast corner of LaGrange County Courthouse
Hugh A. Logan, Jr. ▫ Clarence A. Logan ▫ John Long ▫ Robert A. Long ▫ Harry J. Lounsbury ▫ Kenneth L. Louthan ▫ William T. Louthan ▫ Ernest Lovell ▫ Leonard Lovell ▫ * Richard Lovell ▫ Robert Lovell ▫ David E. Lower ▫ LeRoy E. Lower ▫ Joseph D. Lumm ▫ Charles Lung ▫ Everett C. Lung ▫ Harold M. Lung ▫ Orval W. Lung ▫ Leonard L. Lupold ▫ George R. Lytle ▫ Walter McCann ▫ John E. McConnell ▫ John F. McCormick ▫ Vernon R. McCullough ▫ Gilbert McDonald ▫ Max McDonald, Jr. ▫ Sterl C. McFarlin ▫ Dale L. McIntire ▫ Oliver R. McKee ▫ Ray McKee, Jr. ▫ Bruce A. McKenzie ▫ Franklin R. McKenzie ▫ John C. McKenzie ▫ Quentin C. McKenzie ▫ Van R. McKenzie ▫ * David Jean McMaken ▫ James R. McNabb ▫ Dale M. Machan ▫ Ralph W. Machan ▫ Martin S. Malone ▫ George W. Marchand ▫ Lyman H. Marchand ▫ Maynard A. Marchand ▫ Raymond L. Marchand ▫ Junior E. Marker ▫ Eugene E. Marks ▫ Harry L. Marks ▫ Robert L. Marks ▫ Wayne H. Marks ▫ Sidney L. Markely, Jr. ▫ Thomas Marshall ▫ William J. Marshall ▫ Vernon W. Martin ▫ Walter L. Mason ▫ John L. Mast ▫ Roy C. Matthews ▫ Orval L. May
▫ William R. May ▫ Wayne Mault ▫ Perry D. Mecklenburg ▫ William Mecklenburg, Jr. ▫ Noble Meeh ▫ Carlyle L. Meroney ▫ Carldeen Merrifield ▫ Jean Lee Merrifield ▫ Arden LeRoy Merriman ▫ Albert Merriman ▫ Arnold G. Merriman ▫ Calvin H. Merriman ▫ Edgar merriman ▫ George Merriman ▫ Homer Merriman ▫ Losen R. Merriman ▫ Margaret M. Merritt ▫ Raymond Middleton ▫ Dean Mikkelson ▫ Donald O. Mikkelson ▫ Norman Mikkelson ▫ Alfred Miller ▫ Amos N. Miller ▫ Ben Miller ▫ Ben O. Miller ▫ Berlo H. Miller ▫ Calvin Miller ▫ * Clarence H. Miller ▫ Dale M. Miller ▫ Donald O. Miller ▫ Douglas Miller ▫ Edward J. Miller ▫ Eldon E. Miller ▫ Everett J. Miller ▫ Francis M. Miller

( Row Two )

Forrest Allen Miller ▫ George P. Miller ▫ Gerald L. Miller ▫ Glenn Miller, Jr. ▫ Guy J. Miller ▫ Harley G. Miller ▫ Harold E. Miller ▫ Harold L. Miller ▫ Hubert Miller ▫ Hugh S. Miller, Jr. ▫ Ira C. Miller ▫ John Ray Miller ▫ Leland F. Miller ▫ LeRoy Miller ▫ * Lonnie M. Miller ▫ Marion Miller ▫ Maxell S. Miller ▫ Norris R. Miller ▫ Owen T. Miller ▫ Paul J. Miller ▫ Ralph S. Miller ▫ Ralph V. Miller ▫ Richard E. Miller ▫ Richard J. Miller ▫ Robert B. Miller ▫ Rollin L. Miller ▫ Truman L. Miller ▫ Verlo H. Miller ▫ Vern A. Miller ▫ Walter E. Miller ▫ William Miller ▫ Don H. Mishler ▫ Ernest G. Mishler ▫ Irvin F. Mishler ▫ Joe Mishler ▫ Robert L. Mishler ▫ Vernon R. Mishler ▫ Jack A. Mizner ▫ George D. Mooney, Jr. ▫ Charles Moran ▫ Eugene Wood Morgan ▫ Clayton Morningstar ▫ John Moore, Jr. ▫ Max J. Moore ▫ Donald Mosier ▫ LeRoy S. Moulton ▫ William A. Moulton ▫ Delbert Munson ▫ Eugene D. Munson ▫ Everett F. Munson ▫ Robert D. Murphy ▫ Harold L. Murray ▫ Willard Murray, Jr. ▫ William L. Murray ▫ Orvis J. Musser ▫ Paul Mutchler ▫ Ellery Dale Myers ▫ Max M. Myers ▫ Norman Myers ▫ Ralph P. Myers ▫ Raymond G. Myers ▫ Virginia A. Myers ▫ Walter D. Myers ▫ Wayne L. Myers ▫ Harold J. Mynhier ▫ Leonard L. Mynhier ▫ Harlan Mynheir ▫ Oscar H. Mynheir ▫ Charles R. Napier ▫ Albert B. Nelson ▫ Bruce L. Nelson ▫ Charles L. Nelson ▫ Devon Nelson ▫ Frazier L. Nelson ▫ Gary G. Nelson ▫ Kay O. Nelson ▫ Omar K. Nelson ▫ Paul Nelson ▫ Samuel V. Nelson ▫ Sidney I. Nelson ▫ Silas Emir Nelson ▫ Stanley M. Nelson ▫ Thurlow J. Nelson ▫ Raymond R. Ness ▫ James H. Neumann ▫ Wallace R. Neumann ▫ Donald Newman ▫ Robert A. Newman ▫ Norbert G. Nesbitt ▫ Norris D. Nichols ▫ James M. Nickell, Jr. ▫ Theo R. Nickler ▫ Robert L. Noel ▫ Ronald Keith Noel ▫ Albert G. Nolan ▫ Arthur W. Noland ▫ Charles W. Noland ▫ Von A. Norris ▫ W. Victor Norris ▫ Don C. North ▫ Max R. North ▫ Carl S. Notestine ▫ Charles T. Notestine ▫ Hildon W. Notestine ▫ Stanley S. Ogeln

( Row Three )

William Ogle ▫ William A. Olinger ▫ Wayne E. Olinghouse ▫ Paul R. Olmstead ▫ Wilbur B. Oswald ▫ David A. Oxender ▫ Lester O. Oxender ▫ Ralph O. Oxender ▫ Ellis D. Paight ▫ Kenneth J. Parelius ▫ Warren F. Parish ▫ Burdette D. Parker ▫ Earl R. Parker ▫ * Monroe K. Parker ▫ Gabriel A. Patnaude ▫ Karl K. Pence ▫ Donald Penick ▫ James Penix ▫ Leo V. Penix ▫ Rolland J. Penix ▫ Riley K. Penn ▫ Sanford R. Penn ▫ Heraldon L. Pergren ▫ Claud E. Perkins ▫ Ralph W. Perkins ▫ Victor Peyton ▫ Bernard L. Pfeiffer ▫ Charles A. Pfenning ▫ Richard C. Pfenning ▫ Morris E. Phillips ▫ Franklin D. Pierce ▫ Gerald M. Pierce ▫ John T. Pierce ▫ L. D. W. Pierson ▫ Kenneth L. Plank ▫ Nicholas N. Plasterer ▫ * Ledger Pontius, Jr. ▫ Vernon C. Pontius ▫ Chester R. Porter ▫ Clestes R. Porter ▫ Clarence Poss ▫ Robert Powell ▫ Shelvy W. Powers ▫ Charles W. Poynter ▫ George S. Preston ▫ A. Clinton Price ▫ Charles I. Price ▫ Harry C. Price ▫ Max A. Price ▫ * William H. Price ▫ Alfred J. Pridgeon ▫ Warren T. Pridgeon ▫ Wailand W. Proctor ▫ Allen E. Prough ▫ Harvey I. Prough ▫ Leonard J. Prough ▫ Iyle S. Prough ▫ Paul S. Prough ▫ Chas. O. Randall ▫ Earl I. Randol ▫ Zopher Randol, Jr. ▫ Maurice S. Rarick ▫ Chas. E. Rasier ▫ Lawrence M. Rasier ▫ Cletus E. Ray ▫ Lloyd A. Rayner ▫ Charles E. Reed ▫ Donald E. Reed ▫ John A. Reed ▫ Frank I. Reed ▫ Norman A. Reed ▫ Wilbert M. Reed ▫ Jacob C. Rheinheimer ▫ John I. Rheinheimer ▫ Walter H. Rheinheimer ▫ Robert I. Rhodenamil ▫ Robert L. Rhodes ▫ Raymond L. Rice ▫ Wayne L. Rice ▫ James G. Richardson ▫ Harvey S. Richer ▫ Silas I. Ridely ▫ Francis H. Ringler ▫ Harold W. Ringler ▫ Melvin C. Ringler ▫ Harold M. Robbins ▫ Amos I. Roberts ▫ Ronald C. Robinson ▫ Carl Rodeneick ▫ Edwin Rodman ▫ Donald H. Rodman ▫ Phil A. Roems ▫ Ageey F. Ronber ▫ William N. Ronber ▫ Charles R. Rowe ▫ Paul E. Rowe ▫ Freddil Rowlison ▫ * Justice Rowlison ▫ Nelson I. Rowlison ▫ Wolthy Rowlison ▫ Bernard B. Roy ▫ Grant B. Roy ▫ Stanley F. Roy ▫ R. Quentin Royer ▫ Garice Royelle

( Plaque Four )

Roll of Honor

World War II

( Names listed “R - Z” )

( Row One )

Donald C. Rush ▫ Floyd A. Rush ▫ Lee R. Rush ▫ Marcus C. Rush ▫ Leonard Ryan ▫ Robert Ryan ▫ Charles W. Sams ▫ Harold L. Sanders ▫ William R. Sapp ▫ Dean D. Saunders ▫ Gaylord W. Saunders ▫ Charles J. Sautter ▫ Dean E. Schaeffer ▫ William C. Schaeffer ▫ Merlin Schemahorn ▫ Max W. Schena ▫ Arthur L. Schermenhorn ▫ Carl J. Schermenhorn ▫ Charles R. Schermenhorn ▫ Elmer O. Schermenhorn ▫ Charles A. Schindler ▫ Alvin R. Schlaack ▫ Fred G. Schlabach ▫ David W. Schlemmer ▫ Donald R. Schlemmer ▫ Verne S. Schlemmer ▫ Edmond Schragg ▫ Robert C. Schragg ▫ Victor E. Schragg ▫ Abe D. Schrock ▫ Darwin E. Schrock ▫ Edward A. Schrock ▫ Edwin A. Schrock ▫ Elmer R. Schrock ▫ Felty S. Schrock ▫ Harold A. Schrock ▫ James C. Schrock ▫ Levi D. Schrock ▫ Ron D. Schrock ▫ Virgil K. Schrock ▫ Franklin J. Schwab ▫ John Schwin ▫ Daniel W. Scott ▫ Richard A. Scott ▫ Richard S. Scott ▫ Walter W. Scott ▫ Waldo E. Seagly ▫ Marion J. Seaney ▫ Howard L. Seelig ▫ Lester W. Seelig ▫ Junior L. Seely ▫ Robert J. Sell ▫ Ralph K. Sellers ▫ Fred Seybert, Jr. ▫ Loren C. Seybert ▫ Phillip R. Seybert ▫ Lloyd H. Shafer, Jr. ▫ Owen R. Shafer ▫ Victor L. Shank ▫ Wade A. Shandower ▫ Willis G. Sheley ▫ Jacob O. Shell ▫ Robert S. Shell ▫ Robert D. Shelly ▫ Kenneth A. Shemberger ▫ Donald C. Sherman ▫ Keith E. Sherman ▫ Robert J. Sherman ▫ Russell Sherer, Jr. ▫ Henry J. Shinsneske ▫ Marvin J. Shipe ▫ Richard D. Shook ▫ Miles J. Shookman ▫ Kenneth Shoppell ▫ Robert L. Shoop ▫ William F. Showalter ▫ Frank S. Shultz ▫ Philis Shultz ▫ Robert W. Shultz ▫ Vivian Shultz ▫ Paul J. Sidener ▫ Dean K. Sigler ▫ Jack W. Simon ▫ Donald P. Simpson ▫ Alanzo F. Simm ▫ John L. Sipe ▫ C. Everett Sisson ▫ Donald W. Skimmer ▫ Morris E. Slasugh ▫ Bruce R. Slack ▫ Donald A. Slagel ▫ Robert C. Slagle ▫ James W. Slater ▫ LaVerne Slater ▫ Albert G. Smith ▫ Claude W. Smith ▫ Frank Smith, Jr. ▫ Fred L. Smith ▫ Gale E. Smith ▫ George S. Smith ▫ Glenn E. Smith ▫ Harold L. Smith ▫ James P. Smith ▫ Orville Smith ▫ Ralph J. Smith

( Row Two )

Robert G. Smith ▫ Virgina Smith ▫ Melvin Smucker ▫ Vaughn L. Snock ▫ Edward H. Snyder ▫ Hugh W. Spear ▫ Harry S. Spearow ▫ Luther Spearow ▫ L. Daniel Speicher ▫ Richard N. Speicher ▫ Robert M. Speicher ▫ Vernon S. Speicher ▫ Floyd H. Spice ▫ Robert J. Spice ▫ Phillip M. Spreuer ▫ William L. Spreuer ▫ Chas. E. Sprouse ▫ * Johnnie L. Springer ▫ Alvon H. Stacy ▫ Wendall C. Stanner ▫ Owen R. Stayner ▫ Gerald L. Steel ▫ Alvin E. Steffe ▫ Franklin Steffe, Jr. ▫ * Merlin Steffe ▫ Charles Steffey, Jr. ▫ Vernal M. Steffey ▫ Charles E. Stern ▫ Calvin W. Stevens ▫ Francis J. Stevens ▫ Francis J. Stevens ▫ Raymond G. Stevens ▫ Raymond G. Stevens ▫ Thomas Stevens ▫ Richard D. Stevenson ▫ Charles W. Stewart ▫ Darrel A. Steinbarger ▫ Thad F. Stoltz ▫ Robert K. Stone ▫ Frederick B. Stodkey ▫ Marion W. Stopher ▫ Earl Stout ▫ Minor H. Stowe ▫ O’Pal Stowe ▫ Ernest J. Strawser ▫ Richard S. Strawser ▫ Sherman F. Strawser ▫ Lloyd G. Streey ▫ Marion Strycker ▫ Maynard F. Stukey ▫ George L. Sturgis ▫ Richard F. Sturgis ▫ Stanley W. Stutzman ▫ Robert W. Sutton ▫ * Homer L. Swager ▫ Mary K. Swank ▫ Lee R. Sweet ▫ Kenneth C. Sweitzer ▫ Paul R. Sweitzer ▫ Ralph W. Sweitzer ▫ Donald W. Swinart ▫ Maurice L. Swinart ▫ Stewart Swinart ▫ William B. Swinart ▫ Arthur A. Taylor ▫ Clarence B. Taylor ▫ Harry A. Taylor ▫ Paul A. Taylor ▫ Paul E. Taylor ▫ Robert P. Taylor ▫ Howard Thomas ▫ Donald W. Thompson ▫ James K. Thompson ▫ John H. Thompson ▫ Jack L. Todd ▫ John Tony, Jr. ▫ James R. Trapp ▫ Paul L. Treesh ▫ Frank L. Tropp ▫ Perry Junior Tropp ▫ Clayton W. Troyer ▫ Howard Troyer ▫ Virgil Troyer ▫ Joe Troyer ▫ Mark Troyer ▫ Luman O. Troyer ▫ Vernon M. Troyer ▫ Monroe S. Trubey ▫ Russell N. Trubey ▫ Sterling G. Trump ▫ Phil Tucker ▫ Roland G. Twichell ▫ William H. Ullay ▫ James B. Ulmer ▫ Roy C. VanDrew ▫ Bruce A. VanWagner ▫ Bruce R. Veny ▫ Willis L. Vogthan ▫ Stanley W. VonOlnhausen ▫ Alfred A. Wade ▫ Cyrus J. Wade ▫ John A. Wainwright ▫ William L. Wainwright ▫ Gordon Miller Waldron ▫ Darl V. Walker ▫ Hugh M. Walker ▫ Robert D. Wall

( Row Three )

George W. Wallace ▫ Harold H. Walter ▫ James H. Walter ▫ Claude B. Warble ▫ Lewis L. Warble ▫ Kenneth I Warner ▫ Lynn J. Warner ▫ Alfred E. Watson ▫ Kenneth R. Watson ▫ Phillip L. Watson ▫ Asa V. Weaver ▫ D. Frazier Weaver ▫ * Franklin M. Weaver ▫ * George E. Weaver ▫ Ronald F. Weaver ▫ Willard Weaver ▫ Francis R. Weber ▫ John E. Weber ▫ Lowell D. Weber ▫ Lester S. Weir ▫ Robert N. Weir ▫ Elva J. Weirich ▫ Fred H. Weirich ▫ * Glen L. Weirich ▫ John W. Weirich ▫ Maynard Weiss ▫ Robert J. Weiss ▫ Merle E. Weldon ▫ Myron A. Welker ▫ Kelly L. Wells ▫ Orvel W. Wells ▫ Roscoe W. Wenger ▫ Boris L. Wetzel ▫ Calvin E. Whirledge ▫ Ellis D. Whirledge ▫ Ernest E. Whirledge ▫ Alvin E. Wiard ▫ Charles F. Wiard ▫ Arthur D. Wible, Jr. ▫ * John H. Wible ▫ Juanita J. Wiler ▫ Kaylor R. Wilkins ▫ John Will, Jr. ▫ Paul Willard ▫ Ransom Willard ▫ John L. Williams ▫ Fred Willms ▫ Gordon Willms ▫ Wendel Willms ▫ Charles C. Wilson ▫ Donald Wilson ▫ Donald Jean Wilson ▫ Kenneth A. Wilson ▫ * Murlyn Wilson ▫ Walter Wilson ▫ Woodrow Wilson ▫ Eldon L. Wingard ▫ Harley L. Wingard ▫ Kenneth Winkleglack ▫ Grace Witcher ▫ Joseph S. Witcher ▫ Rolland B. Witcher ▫ Genny N. Witham ▫ James E. Witham ▫ Junior I. Witham ▫ Lawrence D. Witham ▫ Leslie R. Witsaman ▫ Delbert R. Wolfe ▫ Russell O Wolf, Jr. ▫ Hugh A. Wood ▫ Ted A. Woodworth ▫ Wayne V. Woodworth ▫ John E. Wunder ▫ Duane A. Wunder ▫ Jack H. Wuthrich ▫ Charles A. Wuthrich ▫ Paul E. Wuthrich ▫ Robert G. Wyatt ▫ William D. Wyatt ▫ Alfred A. Wyher ▫ Alvin J. Yoder ▫ Amos E. Yoder ▫ Amos L. Yoder ▫ Amile T. Yoder ▫ Ben E. Yoder ▫ Calvin C. Yoder ▫ Don W. Yoder ▫ Ernest M. Yoder ▫ Henry J. Yoder ▫ Irwin L. Yoder ▫ James Yoder ▫ Kenneth D. Yoder ▫ Maynard F. Yoder ▫ Geva N. Yoder ▫ Raymond S. Yoder ▫ Robert L. Yoder ▫ Charles W. Young ▫ George S. Young ▫ John D. Young ▫ Ora W. Young ▫ Jean R. Yunker ▫ Edwin W. Zuck ▫ John A. Zuck