Marathon in Brewster County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Double Mills

Inscription. A natural watering place in prehistoric time, as evidenced by artifacts found here. Used later by Indians and Spaniards on roads from northern Mexico.

As Maravillas Creek developed from a draw into water channel, old water hole vanished. About 1900 a rancher, George Miller, dug two wells and put up twin windmills. After that site was called Double Mills.

Became campsite for ranchers driving cattle and horses from Mexico or the Chisos Mountains to the railroad at Marathon. Also for wagon trains of ore; and for U.S. troops on border duty.

Erected 1967 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 1258.)

measured as the crow flies. The U.S. Army Camel Experiment (a few steps from this marker); Comanche Trail (approx. 5.8 miles away).

2. Double Mills Marker in context
3. Ruins of old windmill