Near Bolivar in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

We Began Firing At Will: The 111th New York Regiment

Harpers Ferry National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
"We went below and formed in line of battle and laid down on our arms. Sleep was out of the question but of course, human nature will succumb and drowsiness was general among the boys. It must have been nine O'Clock or more by this time. All of a sudden there came a blinding flash in front of our line. We were all alert in a moment and we got in line of battle as quickly as possible.

We began firing at will for all we knew hardly a thing about military drill and didn't see anything to fire at but still kept firing till we were ordered to cease firing"

Private Newman Eldred, Company H, 111th New York Regiment

"Suddenly we heard a clattering among the stones; you could see nothing…it turned out to be a body of the enemy's cavalry that made a dash at us and delivered a fire from carbines, as I supposed. I immediately ordered my regiment to return the fire; I repeated it about three times."
Colonel Jesse Segoine, 111th New York Regiment.

The raw recruits of the 111th New York Regiment marched through the darkness to this position on the Union skirmish line.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

.

More about this marker. On the left is a drawing depicting skirmish action during the Civil War. In the center is a portrait of Colonel Segoine. On the right is a map illustrating the positions of the main Federal and Confederate lines, with the location of the Union skirmish line detailed.

1862 Battle of Harpers Ferry. National Park Service summary of the battle. (Submitted on February 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. School House Ridge from the Marker Location
The skirmish line was advanced to almost mid way between the Ridge and Bolivar Heights.