Tarpon Springs in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tarpon Springs Sponge Industry

Inscription.
The Gulf waters off the west coast of Florida north of Tampa Bay comprise one of the few areas of the world where the species of natural sponges suitable for commercial use are found. The natural sponge industry in Tarpon Springs dates from about 1890 when John K. Cheyney launched his first sponge-fishing boat. Sponges were retrieved by hooking until the technique of diving for sponges was introduced in 1905 by John Cocoris, a recent immigrant from Greece, where the practice of sponge diving was common. Within a few years, many Greeks had arrived in the area to work in the sponging industry.

Reverse:
The Tarpon Springs Sponge Exchange was incorporated in 1908 as a shareholding organization to provide for the storage and sale of sponges. The peak of prosperity for the Tarpon Springs sponge industry came in the 1930's. In 1939 the sponge beds in the area suffered from a disease which substantially reduced the crop of healthy sponges for several years. In spite of the decline in the sponge industry, the Tarpon Springs Sponge Exchange has continued to serve as a focal point for the Greek Community.

Erected 1973 by City of Tarpon Springs, Florida In Cooperation With Department of State. (Marker Number F-208.)

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1890.

The marker stands at the busy Tarpon Springs Sponge Docks.
came to New York in 1895 to work in the sponge trade. There he met John Cheyney, one of the early settlers in Tarpon Springs who sent out the first "hooker boat" from Tarpon Springs.
(Submitted on March 29, 2012, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

3. The Tarpon Springs Sponge Fisherman
Like his ancestors, the contemporary fisherman hangs out the day's harvest to dry upon returning to port.
4. Tarpon Springs Sponge Docks
Once the "Sponge Capital of the World", employing thousands, today the docks are a popular tourist attraction.
5. Some of the Tarpon Springs Sponge fleet
While the fleet may be smaller these days, sponge fisherman still head into the Gulf of Mexico to harvest sponges.
6. A Sponge Diver Ready for the Descent, Tarpon Springs, Fla.
7. Sale in Progress at the Sponge Exchange, Tarpon Springs, Fla., U.S.A.